Sport news

Pinner two good for Alexander Park South

November 15, 2011

Watford Friendly League Under 9 Green Division
Pinner JFC 2 Alexander Park South 0

Pinner JFC overcame title rivals Alexander Park South in a first versus second clash in the WFL Green Division.

More..

Northern team of the week: November 13

By James Masters, November 15, 2011

Here is my team of the week for November 13.

1. Simon Falk (Hyde Park Rovers)

2. Darren Brewer (South Manchester SC 2nd)

3. Ben Brownson (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)

4. Steven Berke (Leeds Maccabi 1st)

5. Dan Ross (Leeds Maccabi 1st)

6. Ben Roback (Hyde Park Rovers) STAR MAN

7. Marc Woolfe (Oakhill)

8. Howard Moss (Leeds Maccabi 2nd)

9. Alex Nadler (Broughton)

More..

Jackson quits Rovers for South

By James Masters, November 14, 2011

Hyde Park captain Adam Jackson has quit the Leeds side to sign for South Manchester Sports Club.

The highly-rated defender made his South debut as a 70th minute substitute during the 5-3 Peter Morrison Trophy win over Leeds Maccabi 2nd.

Jackson, who has played for South and Manchester Maccabi in the past, had been one of Hyde Park’s most important players in recent months.

More..

Northern team of the week nominations

By James Masters, November 14, 2011

Northern Team of the Week nominees for November 13.

Goalkeepers:
Simon Falk (Hyde Park Rovers)

Defenders:
Darren Brewer (South Manchester SC 2nd)
Steven Berke (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Dan Ross (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Ben Brownson (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)

Midfielders:
Ben Roback (Hyde Park)
Oli Senchal (Hyde Park)
David Herman (Hyde Park)
Marc Woolfe (Oakhill)

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: November 11

By James Masters, November 14, 2011

16 – Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

14 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

13 - Jamie Kent (Brixton), Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park), Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

11 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)

10 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge C)

9 - Glenn Michaels (Chigwell), Joel Kutner (Los Blancos), Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C)

More..

Night Cricket League starts with thrilling upset

November 14, 2011

2011 winners Pearl Dental Cricket Club were handed a shock loss at the hands of last year's runners-up Pommeranz Juice Good Old Boys on Motzei Shabbat.

The Night Cricket League season's now full in swing, ith the first game being a wash-out and it was a sense of irony that brought together the finalists from last year, the PDCC and the PJGOB.

More..

Captain Cotter helps Stonegrove Park make their point

November 14, 2011

Watford Friendly League Under 18 Purple Division
Stonegrove Park 2 HMH 2

Stonegrove dominated, Stonegrove tackled, Stonegrove passed, Stonegrove created the lion’s share of the chances – but in the end Stonegrove couldn’t quite convert that into a win.

More..

Young Ashdod's end long wait for title

November 14, 2011

Young Ashdod's 18-year wait to lift the Division One - Dudi Silbowitz Trophy came to and end in Ashdod on Saturday as they comprehensively beat Sri Lanka Tel Aviv by a massive 150-run margin.

Young Ashdod started the day four points clear of second place SLTA and after winning the toss, YA captain, Raymond Aston had no hesitation in batting first.

More..

Haroldeans get rude awakening

By James Masters, November 14, 2011

Fraser Saville believes Haroldeans have been given a real wake up call after they crashed to their first defeat of the season and were dumped out of the Peter Morrison Trophy.

The Merseysiders, who have won nine out of nine in the MJSL and are nine points clear at the summit, were trounced 5-0 by Leeds Maccabi 1st in Yorkshire.

More..

Gilman back with a bang

By James Masters, November 14, 2011

Adam Gilman made a dream return to action after an injury-ravaged year by heading Leeds Maccabi 1st into the last 16 of the Peter Morrison Trophy.

The popular midfielder suffered a nightmare knee injury during last year’s quarter-final clash against eventual winners Manchester Maccabi.

More..