Sport news

Korzits's Olympic dream

By Simon Griver, December 15, 2011

Lee Korzits is confident she can follow her success at the windsurfing World Championships by taking gold at the London Olympics next year.

She became the first Israeli to be crowned a two-time world champion in the sport after winning in Australia.

Korzits said: "An Olympic medal is now my dream.

More..

Goodman edged out at Euros

By Brian Sacks, December 15, 2011

Richard Goodman achieved possibly his greatest triumph so far by winning the silver medal in the European Junior Cross Country Championships in Velenje, Slovenia.

Goodman, 18, finished the 6km race two seconds behind Russian winner Ilgizar Safiulin, and with his performance he led Britain to victory in the team competition.

Staying back in around eighth place during the first half of the fou

More..

Haifa crash out of Europa League

By Danny Caro, December 14, 2011

Maccabi Haifa crashed out of the Europa League after going down 3-0 at home to Schalke in their final match in Group J.

Needing a win to guarantee qualification into the round of 32, Yaniv Katan, the former West Ham striker, had a penalty saved with the Israelis trailing by a goal and their fate was settled with Steua Bucharest beat Larnaca 3-1 to pip them to second place.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 15 preview

By Danny Caro, December 14, 2011

As players up and down the JC MSFL prepare for a two-week Chanukah break, Danny Caro gives his thoughts on the final round of action in 2011.

--------------------------------------------------------------

JC PHOTOS:

CHIGWELL ATHLETIC vs NORSTAR A

More..

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: Dec 11

By Danny Caro, December 13, 2011

1. Will Martyn (Hendon United Sports Club C)

2. Ian Bean (Shirley Park)

3. Jeremy Leigh (UJIA)

4. Dan Vandermolen (Blizzard Storm)

5. James Stanton (Faithfold C)

6. Matt West (Team JLGB)

7. James Rubin (Glenthorne United B)

8. Andy Levy (Glenthorne United B)

9. Fabio Revieccio (Glenthorne United B)

10. Assi Avital (UJIA)

11. Gideon Gold (Shirley Park)

More..

Kerem, JFS and King Solomon top of the class

By Danny Caro, December 13, 2011

Kerem, JFS and King Solomon were toasting sporting success after winning respective Maccabi GB school netball and football tournaments.

Held in partnership with UJIA, Kerem won the Primary Netball Tournament for Year 6 at London Maccabi GB.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: December 11

By James Masters, December 13, 2011

Redbridge Jewish Care C hotshot Doron Weinstein leads the way with 18 goals.

This list is for goals scored in the JC MSFL and JC Cyril Anekstein Cup only.

18 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

16 – Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B), Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

14 - Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park)

More..

Leeds leave it late

By James Masters, December 13, 2011

Leeds Sunday Alliance Premier Division
Leeds Maccabi 1st 5
AFC Waggon 4

Adam Gilman’s late winner rounded off a pulsating nine-goal thriller as Leeds Maccabi edged out AFC Waggon in the Sunday Alliance Premier Division.

More..

Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: Dec 11

By Danny Caro, December 13, 2011

1. Marc Jacobs (Chigwell Athletic)

2. Richie Caplin (Redbridge JC B)

3. Lee Hyams (Chigwell Athletic)

4. Paul Lenchner (Chigwell Athletic)

5. Jon Swead (Chigwell Athletic)

6. Harrison Grant (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

7. David Dobrin (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

8. Mitch Hahn (Woodford Wanderers)

9. Jamie Fox (Chigwell Athletic)

10. Jason Lindsay (Oakwood)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Div TOTW: Dec 11

By Danny Caro, December 13, 2011

1. Oli Colmans (Brady Maccabi A)
2. Joel Ross (London Maccabi Lions A)
3. Ryan Fox (Brady Maccabi A)
4. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi A)
5. Ollie Leslie (London Maccabi Lions A)
6. Shai Davidi (FC Team A)
7. Dave Esterkin (North London Raiders B)
8. Jonny Haik (North West Neasden A)
9. Alex Hershman (Brady Maccabi A)
10. Lee Cash (North West Neasden A)
11. Josh Hershman (Brady Maccabi A)

More..