Sport news

Israel cricket rewarded for Peace project

By Danny Caro, January 26, 2012

The Israeli Cricket Association has been named as one of the European regional winners of the prestigious Pepsi ICC Development Programme Awards for 2011.

The efforts of the ICA were recognised by claiming The Spirit of Cricket Award for their Cricket4Peace project.

More..

Maccabi need 'a miracle' to retain Morrison, says Delmonte

By James Masters, January 26, 2012

Manchester Maccabi boss Stuart Delmonte believes his team need an ‘absolute miracle’ if they are to reach the quarter-finals of the Peter Morrison Trophy.

The holders face North London Raiders B at Uxbridge on Sunday and are set to be without a whole host of key players for the cup clash.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 21 preview

By Danny Caro, January 25, 2012

It's the first national round of the Jewish FA Cup on Sunday and there’s some mouth-watering action in store as four teams from the provinces travel to London. Danny Caro looks ahead to a bumper programme of league and cup action.

----------------------------------------

MATCHDAY 20 HIGHLIGHTS & AWARDS

More..

Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: January 22

By Danny Caro, January 24, 2012

1. Jay Jaffa (Woodford Wanderers)

2. Benji Mannheim (Temple Fortune A)

3. Alex Norman (Chigwell Athletic)

4. Josh Pistol (Norstar A)

5. Brett Stead (Temple Fortune A)

6. Bradley Gayer (Woodford Wanderers)

7. Jonny Kay (Norstar A)

8. Eli Houri (Norstar A)

9. Anthony Kintish (Oakwood)

10. Dan Ash (Oakwood)

11. Jerome Marks (Woodford Wanderers)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: January 22

By Danny Caro, January 24, 2012

1. Rob Levene (Team JLGB)

2. Adam Shafron (Glenthorne United B)

3. Mark Engel (North West Neasden C)

4. Ilan Shaki (Shirley Park)

5. Ian Bean (Shirley Park)

6. Matt Radstone (UJIA)

7. Adam Levene (North West Neasden C)

8. Richard Rosenthal (Glenthorne United B)

9. Louis Taylor (North West Neasden C)

10. Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

11. Joel Kutner (Los Blancos)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: January 22

By Danny Caro, January 24, 2012

1. Michael Rhodes (SPEC FC)

2. Eitan Ben Zion (FC Team C)

3. Mark Pasha (Athletic Bilbaum)

4. Laurence Rosenthal (SPEC FC)

5. Josh Ejdelbaum (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Adam Aminoff (FC Team C)

7. James Joseph (Brady Maccabi B)

8. Reiss Mogilner (Brady Maccabi B)

9. Ben Bell (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Daniel Hildebrand (Brady Maccabi B)

11. Ed Green (Athletic Bilbaum)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: January 22

By Danny Caro, January 24, 2012

MICHAEL RHODES (SPEC FC) - “Unbelievable return after a 5 month injury enforced absence. Played like he had never been away and thwarted any danger before it materialised with his safe hands and expert positioning”

More..

Maccabi GB unveils 19th Maccabiah management team

January 24, 2012

Maccabi GB have announced the Team GB Management appointments and individual Sports Chairs for the 19th Maccabiah Games in Israel in July 2013.

Head of Delegation David Kyte said: "Team GB's preparations for the 19th Maccabiah Games are well under way and these appointments create the framework of the squad.

More..

City bid for Biton unrealistic

By Simon Griver, January 24, 2012

Manchester City have made an official bid for MS Ashdod midfielder Nir Biton.

Club owner Jacky Ben Zaken said: "They want to take him on loan immediately and want an option to buy him in the future."

More..

Olim League round-up: January 21

January 24, 2012

England B returned to winning ways with a hard fought 1-0 win over Modiin in the Hamilton Court FX Olim League.

After their disappointing performance last week, England B managed to put a bit of daylight between themselves and the two teams directly below them.

More..