Sport news

Aviv City win Olim Cup

March 25, 2014

OLIM CUP FINAL
AVIV CITY 3 JERUSALEM 1

Aviv City regained the Olim Cup on Saturday night after a thrilling tussle with Jerusalem at Nes Siyona training ground.

More..

Haringman takes NLR C up

By Danny Caro, March 24, 2014

MGBSFL DIVISION THREE
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 2 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB C 1

Strikes from Alex Goodman and Nick Haringman helped Norstar secure promotion to Division Two with a hard fought, but in the end comfortable, victory over Hendon C.

More..

Maccabi Masters review: March 23

By Jeremy Silverstone, March 24, 2014

North London Raiders boosted their double hopes after edging past Glenthorne United A thanks to a strike from Tony Plaskow.

The 1-0 victory means the final of the Henry Swerner Maccabi Masters League Cup will be a repeat of last season’s showpiece, earning them a place against London Maccabi Lions at Wingate Stadium on May 4.

More..

Magical Lavin steers South past Chigs

By Danny Caro, March 24, 2014

PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 2 SOUTH MANCHESTER SPORTS CLUB 1st 3

Jody Marks praised his team's character as they came through a tricky encounter against MGBSFL first division outfit Chigwell to set up a semi-final trip to NLR A or Oakwood.

More..

Peter Morrison Trophy semi-final draw

By Danny Caro, March 24, 2014

Hendon A remain on course to reach another cup final after they were kept apartfrom 'the big two' in the draw for the last four of the Jewish FA Cup.

PETER MORRISON TROPHY SEMI-FINAL DRAW

Oakwood A vs South Manchester Sports Club

Hendon United Sports Club A vs FC Team B

Ties to be played on weekends of April 6

More..

Hendon were dominant, says Garbacz

By Danny Caro, March 24, 2014

PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL
FAITHFOLD A 0 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 3

David Garbacz praised his team for the perfect performance as treble-chasing Hendon put defending league champions Faithfold to the sword with a dominant performance at Chase Lodge.

More..

JC team of the week: the contenders - March 23

By Danny Caro, March 23, 2014

Here are the nominations from Matchday 28 of the MGBSFL.

GK

DEFENDERS
Sam Lewis (Faithfold A)
Paul Hizer (Chigwell)
Ari Nevies (Hendon A)
Tomer Tricot (AC Whetstone)
Jake Yudelowitz, Sam Cherkas (both NLR C)
James Milman, Stuart Haring, Josh Kaye, Daniel Woolfe (all FC Team B)

MIDFIELDERS
Dan Castle (Chigwell)
Ari Last (Hendon A)
Alex Goodman (NLR C)

More..

Matchday 28 weekend review

By Danny Caro, March 23, 2014

FC Team B recorded the shock of the round in the Morrison on Matchday 28 of the MGBSFL season, while Hendon A steamrollered their way past Faithfold. Danny Caro reflects on all the action.

MATCHDAY 28 HEADLINES
PMT - Last leads Hammers through
Div 1 - Glorious Garfinkle smashes SPEC
Div 2 - Oaks send Faithfold down
Div 3 - NLR C are going up

HAT-TRICK HEROES

More..

Football focus on Wingate & Finchley

March 21, 2014

Under the stewardship of Chairman Aron Sharpe since 2006, Wingate & Finchley have flourished from a club languishing in Ryman League Division One North with just one youth team, to a club promoted to Ryman Premier status for the first time in its history, together with a thriving youth development structure.

More..

Game ends as Haroldeans walk off

By Danny Caro, March 21, 2014

Haroldeans could be in hot water after their Premier Division game against Maccabi Manchester 3rds ended in farce.

The Merseysiders face a probe from the Liverpool FA after forfeiting the game in protest at referee Adam Cohen.

Midfielder Paul Harris was sent off in the first half for dissent and the hosts took advantage with goals from Jason Hamburger and Leo Burger.

More..