Sport news

JC MSFL Matchday 31 preview

By Danny Caro, April 11, 2012

Players from the JC MSFL return to action after a one week break for Passover, with the match of the day seeing the top two teams go head to head in the Premier Division. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

---------------------------------

CUP FINAL DATES

April 22 - JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - UJIA vs North West Neasden C - 2.30pm at Wingate & Finchley

More..

Greenberg named head coach for USA Maccabiah basketball squad

April 10, 2012

Seth Greenberg has been named the Head Coach for the USA Open Men's Basketball Team competing at the 19th World Maccabiah Games in Israel.

Greenberg has just completed his ninth season as the Head Men’s Basketball Coach at Virginia Tech where the Hokies have made five consecutive and six total post-season appearances during his tenure.

More..

Let's save the best for last

By Danny Caro, April 10, 2012

As we enter the final strait of the Jewish football season, it is fitting that the top two divisions in the JC MSFL will be the last to be decided.

More..

Platini goes on the attack

By Simon Griver, April 10, 2012

Uefa President Michel Platini has criticised Limor Livnat, Israel’s Culture and Sports Minister, after she said Israeli football needs to put its house in order.

More..

Young Lions march on

April 10, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION TWO
Winslow United 0 London Lions Reserves 2

A young Lions reserves team - featuring five teenagers in the starting XI - boosted their hopes of a top two finish with a 2-0 victory at Winslow United.

More..

Lions reserves win five-goal thriller

April 3, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS RESERVE LEAGUE
Harpenden Town 2 London Lions Reserves 3

Two goals from TJ Keterman helped Lions reserves claim a hard-fought victory at Harpenden Town in an action-packed contest.

More..

Kiryat Shmona clinch first Ligat Ha'Al title

By Simon Griver, April 3, 2012

Hapoel Kiryat Shmona will represent Israel in the Champions League next season after clinching the Ligat Ha'Al title with a 0-0 draw against Hapoel Tel Aviv.

The result left them 16 points clear of Hapoel Tel Aviv with only five games remaining, and was the culmination of an astonishing season for the Galilee minnows.

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. BEN LAW (Faithfold A) - on top form as the Superhoops exacted revenge on Neasden. Pulled off “a worldie” for good measure

2. ALEX GILBERT (Hendon United Sports Club A) - “an all-action energetic display” against Raiders B

3. GAVIN SHERMAN (UJIA) - “Captain Marvel led his team from bottom to top”. He will now lead them to Wingate

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. Ben Law (Faithfold A)

2. Danny Sugarman (Redbridge JC A)

3. Alex Gilbert (Hendon United Sports Club A)

4. Richie Caplin ((Redbridge JC A)

5. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi A)

6. Joe Cohen (Faithfold A)

7. Josh Bentley (Hendon United Sports Club A)

8. Sam Sollosi (Redbridge Jewish Care A)

9. Josh Hershman (Brady Maccabi A)

10. Daryl Phillips (Faithfold A),

More..

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. Mike Perkin (North West Neasden C)

2. Aron Lewis (North West Neasden C)

3. Gavin Sherman (UJIA)

4. Lee Bushell (Shirley Park)

5. Ryan Colet (Blizzard Storm)

6. Simon Levene (North West Neasden C)

7. Ilan Shaki (Shirley Park)

8. Jeremy Teacher (UJIA)

9. Ben Nassim (UJIA)

10. Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

11. Assi Avital (UJIA)

More..