Maccabi Masters review: October 28

By Jeremy Silverstone, October 28, 2012
Follow The JC on Twitter

There was jubilation for both Maccabi Masters teams in the Peter Morrison Trophy competition, with both the Rep Team and London Maccabi Lions knocking JC MSFL opposition out in round one.

A hat-trick from the evergreen Ashley Davidson steered Dan Collins' Masters Rep Team to a 4-1 victory over third division Norstar C. Dean Schulberg finished the job.

The Lions Masters team overcame second division North London Raiders B 3-1.

In the Maccabi Masters Division 1, Ben Kent’s goal was enough to grab a first win of the season for South Mancs, as they survived two Scrabble penalties to win 1‐0.

Brothers Lloyd Becker and Russell Becker were on the mark as Southgate Harmen edged past Waldaf Town, for whom Jeremy King replied.

Division Two leaders Glenthorne B found themselves 3‐0 up on Brady B before goals from Roger Kay, Dean Poster and Gary Rose levelled the score at 3‐3 with half an hour to play. The champions’ class told, however, and they surged to a 9‐3 win, with the goals coming from Greg Morris (5), Gary Adams (2), Ray Russell and Mickey Nathan.

EDRS Stonegrove maintained their challenge with a 4‐1 win over St John’s Wood Tigers, with goals from Tony Platman, an own goal and a pair from Russell Rich. David Hyman replied for Tigers.

And in a game of two halves, Ashlodge led Marshside 2‐0 at the interval courtesy of headers from Matthew Noble and Geoff Isaacs, but with the wind at their backs, Marshside fought back 
in the second period with goals from Les Broude, Sammy Nourmand – scoring his first Maccabi League goal in 20 years – and Nigel Shaffer to win 3‐2, although they had Lenny Wyse to thank for a last‐minute save that ensured the points. 

RESULTS:

Peter Morrison Trophy Round One
Maccabi Masters 4 Norstar C 1
North London Raiders B 1 London Maccabi Lions Masters 3

Maccabi Masters Football League, Division 1
South Mancunians   1  ‐  0  Scrabble 0
Waldaf Town  1  ‐  2  Southgate Harmen 2

Maccabi Masters Football League, Division 2   
Marshside 3 Ashlodge CPC  2
Glenthorne United B 9 Brady Maccabi B 3 
St John’s Wood Tigers 1 EDRS Stonegrove 4 

HAT-TRICK
Div 2 - Greg Morris 5 (Glenthorne B)

    Last updated: 9:31pm, October 28 2012