Olympic Games: Day 6 round-up

American gymnast Aly Raisman missed out on her second medal of the 2012 London Olympics, while Andy Ram and Jonathan Erlich bowed out of the Men's Doubles competition following two closely-fought sets against top seeds Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan.

GYMNASTICS
Competing in the Women's All-Round Individual competition final at the North Greenwich Arena, Aly Raisman missed out on the bronze in heartbreaking fashion despite finishing in joint-third place.

The American gymnast recorded a score of 15.900 in the vault in the first round of four, just behind compatriot Gabrielle Douglas who led Group One on 15.966.

A mark of 14.333 saw her slip down to fourth place after round two, the uneven bars.

Her routine in the balance beam failed to impress the judges who gave her 14.200 to leave her in fifth place going into the final floor exercise.

Raisman finished with a stunning floor routine, with a mark of 15.133 steering her to a final score of 59.566.

On Tuesday, team captain Raisman, 18, guided the USA to gold in the Women's Artistic Team event.

TENNIS
Andy Ram and Yoni Erlich bowed out of the Olympic Games after going down in two tie-break sets against top seeds Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan in the quarter-finals of the Men's Doubles tournament at Wimbledon.

Ram and Erlich missed a golden chance to see out the set after failing to capitalise on three break points to take the set at 5-4 up before losing the set 7-4 on the tie-break.

There was a short delay for rain towards the end of the second set, with the Americans leading 5-4. Ram and Erlich took the set to a tie-break before going down 12-10.

The Israelis knocked out defending champions Roger Federer and Stanislas Warwinka in an epic three-setter yesterday.

JUDO
Disaster struck for former Olympic bronze medal winner Arik Ze'evi who was beaten in just 43 seconds by Germany's Dmitri Peters in the first round of the 100kg competition at the Excel Arena.

The four-time Olympian was expected to push for honours again but came out second best against an athlete seven years his junior.

ROWING
Nathan Cohen and Joseph Sullivan of New Zealand won gold in the Men's Double Sculls.

WINDSURFING
Lee Korzits finished day three in third place in the Women's Windsurfing competition in Weymouth.

SWIMMING
Yakov Toumarkin finished seventh in the final of the 200m Backstroke at the Aquatics Centre. The Israeli recorded a time of 1:57:62.

Last updated: 12:55pm, August 3 2012