Israel names 36-man squad for London Olympics

By Simon Griver, June 25, 2012
Follow The JC on Twitter

Zvi Varshaviak has described the 36-man squad for the London Olympics as the best quality squad Israel has sent to a Games.

The squad falls short of the 43 Israelis who represented the country in Israel in Beijing four years ago.

IOC President Varshaviak said: "We've had larger squads but this is the best quality squad we have ever had and we expect to win more than two medals."

The squad could increase to 37, with a wild card entry being given to a young competitor – either high jumper Dima Kroyter or shot putter Anastasia Muchkayev – depending on which one performs better in the European Athletics Championship in Helsinki this week.

OCI Director General Ephraim Zinger said: "We will be competing in eight different sports compared with 10 last time.

"Fifty per cent of the squad will be competing in their first Olympics and 100 competitors tried to meet the Olympic criteria."

There remain doubts over tennis stars Andy Ram and Jonathan Erlich who require need confirmation from the World Tennis Federation that they have met the Olympic criteria, while marathon runner Zohar Zimro faces a disciplinary committee after failing a drugs test.

ISRAEL OLYMPIC SQUAD

ATHLETICS
Zohar Zimro (marathon)
Gillian Schwartz (pole vault)

BADMINTON
Misha Zilberman

JUDO
Arik Zeevi (100 kilogram men)
Golan Polak (66 kilogram men)
Soso Palaloshvili (73 kilogram)
Alon Sasson (men training partner)
Alice Schlesinger (63 kilogram women)
Rotem Shor (women training partner)

RHYTHMIC
Neta Rivkin (individual)
Moran Buzovsky, Paulina Zakaluzny, Victoria Koshel, Noa palathcy, Eliora Zholkovski, Marina Shultz (team)

ARTISTIC
Alex Shatilov
Felix Aharonovich
Valeria Maxiota

TENNIS
Shahar Peer (women's singles)
Andy Ram, Jonathan Erlich (men's doubles) - TBC

SHOOTING
Sergei Richter

SWIMMING
Amit Ivri
Gal Nevo
Yaakov Toumarkin
Nimrod Shapira
Yonatan Kopelev
Imri Ganiel

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING
Anastasia Glushkov
Ina Yoffee

SAILING
Lee Korzits (women's windsurfing Neil Pryde)
Shahar Zuberi (men's windsurfing Neil Pryde)
Nufar Edelman (women's windsurfing Lazar)
Gidi Kliger
Eran Sela (470 sailing men's)
Vered Busquila, Gil Cohen (470 sailing women's)

Updated: Donald Sanford (400m) has been added to the squad

Last updated: 11:30am, July 16 2012