JC MSFL Matchday 31 review

Treble-chasing Hendon United Sports Club A moved a step close to the league title after beating leaders Lions A as players from the JC MSFL returned to action after the Passover break. There were matches in all five divisions. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

-------------------------------

PHOTOGALLERY: LIONS A vs HENDON A

-------------------------------

JC MSFL MATCHDAY 31 HEADLINES
Prem Div - Five-star Hendon maul Lions A
Div 1 - Norstar A win seven-goal thriller
Div 2 -
Div 3 - UJIA Avital their own way
Div 4 - Super SPEC FC cement third place

JC HAT-TRICK HERO
Div 3 - Assi Avital (UJIA)

---------------------------------

JC MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS

GK -

Defenders - Alex Gilbert (Hendon A), Tommy Miller (FC Team A), Ben Radstone (UJIA), Jack Bookatz (SPEC FC), Zak Presky (Brady A), Josh Pistol (Norstar A)

Midfielders - Marc Hecht (SPEC FC), Daniel Stock (Faithfold A)

Strikers - Assi Avital (UJIA), Avidan Last (Alex Gilbert), Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC)

Manager - David Garbacz (Hendon Utd SC A), Zuriel Solomon (Faithfold A)

Referee -

NOMINATIONS

Email nominations to dcaro@thejc.com

---------------------------------

JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS
1. Daniel Pike (SPEC FC) - a free-kick from 25 yards rifled in to the top corner
2. Marc Hecht (SPEC FC) - a fantastic team move with one-touch pass after one-touch pass before Hecht curled the ball into the top corner

---------------------------------

JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS
1. Ilan Shaki (Shirley Park) - stand-in keeper pulled off a wonder save to keep out a diving header from Elliot Norman, tipping the ball around the post
2. David Garson (Faithfold C) - left-handed reflex save to push the ball round the post from volley from outside the box when unsighted

---------------------------------

JC MSFL SUPERSUB OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS
1. Sam Isaacs (Norstar A) - came off the bench to score the winner and keep the team's promotion hopes alive

---------------------------------

JC MSFL QUOTE OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS
1. Phil Peters (Norstar A) - We've had a great time, played some awesome football and shown we’ve got the quality to match any team in the division – having done the double over champions Oakwood.

---------------------------------

JC MSFL CELEBRATION OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS
1. Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC) after a delightful chip he ran past everyone looking for his wife and child to celebrate with before realising they had gone for a walk so settled for the club physio/cameraman Simon Lee instead

---------------------------------

JC MSFL MISS OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS
1. Craig Cohen (SPEC FC) - 2 yards out, open goal, Craig failed to make contact with the ball. The fact that he scored just 30 seconds later failed to make up for his embarrassing miss

---------------------------------

JC MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS
CUP FINAL DATES

April 22 - JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - UJIA vs North West Neasden C - 2.30pm at Wingate & Finchley
April 22 - JC Cyril Anekstein Cup - Hendon Utd SC A vs Brady Maccabi A - 6.30pm at Wingate & Finchley
April 29 - Peter Morrison Trophy - Hendon Utd SC A vs Oakwood - 10.30am at Wingate & Finchley

---------------------------------

YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

FRIENDLY MATCH

TEAM GB 2 OAKWOOD 2
A last-minute strike from Norstar hotshot Josh Green earned Team GB a draw in a friendly against Division One champions Oakwood.

Rob Blackman struck the other for the squad preparing for the EMFT against the Peter Morrison Trophy finalists.

SEE MATCH REPORT

---------------------------------

JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION

LEAGUE TABLE

Relegated: Southgate Harmen A, North London Raiders A

TOP-SCORERS
15 - Mike Pearson (Faithfold A)
12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A), Marc Lazare (Neasden)

NEW FORMATION WORKS A TREAT AS FC TEAM HOLD BRADY
FC TEAM A 1 BRADY MACCABI A 1
A strike from James Korn earned FC Team A a valuable point as they finished honours even with JC Cyril Anekstein Cup finalists Brady Maccabi A.

FC Team manager Mitch Young told JC Sport: "We look forward to our last game against Faithfold next week. I would like to wish Josh, Simon and Brady all the best of luck for the cup final they have done a remarkable job and wish them luck."

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: FC Team A 2 Brady Maccabi A 2

-------------------------

FIVE-STAR HAMMERS RETURN TO THE SUMMIT
LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 2 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 5
Hendon returned to the top of the table with a stunning 5-2 victory over leaders Lions A at Rowley Lane.

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

It was a highly impressive performance from David Garbacz's treble-chasing team. Liverpool fan Avidan Last completed a memorable weekend by scoring a double, with Greg Corin also bagging a brace, including a goal-of-the-week contender.

Ari Last put the icing on the cake for a Hendon team who take on Brady Maccabi A in the JC Cyril Anekstein Cup final next weekend.

The scorers for Lions were Joel Ross and Josh Newman.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: LM Lions A 1 Hendon Utd SC A 1

-------------------------

FAITHFOLD SHOW REDBRIDGE WHAT FOUR
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2 FAITHFOLD A 4
Faithfold did Hendon A a huge favour after claiming a famous victory over defending champions Redbridge at Fairlop.

Goals from captain Alex Levack, Alex Kaye, Daryl Phillips and Simon Lawrence did the trick for Zuriel Solomons' men.

Dan Orgel and Steve Summers registered for RJC.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Redbridge JC A 2 Faithfold A 1

-------------------------

DIVISION ONE

LEAGUE TABLE

CHAMPIONS: Oakwood
Relegated: Southgate Harmen B

TOP-SCORERS
23 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)
17 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

STARS WIN SEVEN-GOAL THRILLER
WOODFORD WANDERERS 3 NORSTAR A 4
Norstar A boosted their hopes of automatic promotion as strikes from Simon Perlmutter, Josh Pistol, Jeremy Elster and super-sub Sam Issacs earned them a crucial win over Woodford in a seven-goal thriller.

The result means that Norstar will take the runners-up position if Brixton and Redbridge B draw next weekend. However, victory for either would take them up instead.

Woodford's goals came through Mitch Hahn, Darryl Green and

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Woodford Wanderers 2 Norstar A 3

-------------------------

DIVISION TWO

LEAGUE TABLE

CHAMPIONS: Hendon Utd SC B
Promoted: Camden Park
Relegated: L'Equipe

TOP-SCORERS
21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team), James Gold (LM Lions B)

FAITHFOLD GO DOWN FIGHTING
LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 1 FAITHFOLD C 1
A makeshift Lions B team came away with a point to condemn Faithfold C to relegation following a hard-fought game at Rowley Lane.

Jonny Cutter was the marksman for a Lions team made up of three keepers, eight defenders and a striker.

Faithfold's goal came through Ben David.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: LM Lions B 3 Faithfold C 1

-------------------------

DIVISION THREE

LEAGUE TABLE

CHAMPIONS: Glenthorne Utd B
Promoted: Shirley Park
Relegated: Hendon Utd SC C, Team JLGB

TOP-SCORERS
30 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)
28 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

GLENTHORNE MAKE IT 15 OUT OF 15
GLENTHORNE UNITED B 2 NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 0
Champions Glenthorne B are just 90 minutes away from going through the league season with a perfect record after completing a league double over JC Barry Goldstein Trophy finals Neasden C.

Joint-player-manager Craig Sandford moved a step closer to the JC Golden Boot with a double to help the Thornes avenge the recent cup defeat. He scored a goal in each half.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd B 3 NW Neasden C 1

-------------------------

UJIA AVITAL THEIR OWN WAY
SHIRLEY PARK 1 UJIA 3
A hat-trick from Israeli hotshot Assi Avital helped UJIA warm up for next weekend's JC Barry Goldstein Trophy final with an impressive 3-1 win over newly-promoted Shirley Park at Gladstone Park.

Stefan Benfredj netted for Shirley.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Shirley Park 2 UJIA 2

-------------------------

DIVISION FOUR

LEAGUE TABLE

CHAMPIONS: Brady Maccabi B
Promoted: Athletic Bilbaum
Wooden spoon: Boca Jewniors

TOP-SCORERS
19 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)
18 - Edward Green (Bilbaum)
16 – Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C), James Joseph (Brady B

RAIDERS RATTLE CHAMPIONS
NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 2 BRADY MACCABI B 2
Newly-crowned champions Brady B were held by Raiders C in a four-goal thriller in Hatfield.

Raiders' goals came through James Sandrove and Darren Russell.

Reiss Mogilner and captain marvel James Joseph replied for the champions.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NL Raiders C 2 Brady B 3

------------------------------------------

SUPER SPEC FC SEAL THIRD PLACE
TEMPLE FORTUNE B 0 SPEC FC 4
SPEC FC got back to winning ways with strikes from Daniel Pike, Ashley Lawrence, Marc Hecht and Craig Cohen cementing a third place finish after they cruised past Temple Fortune B.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Temple Fortune B 1 SPEC FC 3

Last updated: 5:57pm, April 16 2012