JC MSFL Matchday 30 review

UJIA will meet Neasden C in this season's Barry Goldstein Trophy final after winning their respective semi-finals, while in the league, Lions A's winning run was halted by Redbridge. Hendon A edged closer to the title while Lions B beat newly-crowned Division Two champions Hendon B. Elsewhere, Shirley Park clinched promotion from Division Three. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

-----------------------------

PHOTOGALLERIES

BGT SEMI-FINAL UJIA vs BLIZZARD STORM

DIV 1 NORSTAR A vs BRIXTON OLD BOYS A

DIV 4 ATHLETIC BILBAUM vs SPEC FC

-----------------------------

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS

BGT SEMI-FINAL UJIA vs BLIZZARD STORM

-----------------------------

JC MSFL MATCHDAY 30 HEADLINES
BGT – Teacher puts UJIA in cup final
Prem Div – Lions' winning run halted by RJC
Div 1 - It's advantage Brixton
Div 2 - Lions B gatecrash Hendon's title party
Div 3 – Shirley Park clinch promotion
Div 4 – Bilbaum pip SPEC FC to second place

JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
Div 2 - James Gold (LM Lions B)
Div 3 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

---------------------------------

DANNY CARO'S JC MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK

JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK

---------------------------------

JC QUOTE OF THE WEEK
Eilon Kennet (Redbridge JC A) - "Strangely with just a couple of exceptions, it was more or less last year's team, which was a bit of a surprise, as the main reason I left Lions was to allow someone else to rebuild the team, but I guess its pretty hard to drop legends like Avi Schwarz and Pete Lazard"

---------------------------------

JC CELEBRATION OF THE WEEK
Jonny Cutter (LM Lions B) – gets one boot shined on the knee of one player, before having the other shined by another. Clean boots all around!

---------------------------------

JC MISS OF THE WEEK
Mitch Hahn (Woodford)

---------------------------------

CUP FINAL DATES

April 22 - JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - UJIA vs North West Neasden C - 2.30pm at Wingate & Finchley
April 22 - JC Cyril Anekstein Cup - Hendon Utd SC A vs Brady Maccabi A - 6.30pm at Wingate & Finchley
April 29 - Peter Morrison Trophy - Hendon Utd SC A vs Oakwood - 10.30pm at Wingate & Finchley

---------------------------------

YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY SEMI-FINALS

JEREMY TEACHES BLIZZARD A LESSON
UJIA 1 BLIZZARD STORM 0
Jeremy Teacher was the matchwinner as UJIA booked their place in their second consecutive BGT final following a hard fought win over Division Three rivals Blizzard Storm at Chase Lodge.

SEE MATCH REPORT

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

SEE VIDEO HIGLIGHTS

DC Prediction: UJIA 3 Blizzard Storm 2

-----------------------------

NEASDEN STUN GLENTHORNE
NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 2 GLENTHORNE UNITED B 1
Oli Joseph and Benjy Gourgey were the goal men as Neasden C edged past Division Three champions Glenthorne B to set up a final against UJIA at Wingate & Finchley on April 22.

Top-scorer and joint-player-manager Craig Sandford netted for Glenthorne.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NW Neasden C 1 Glenthorne Utd B 2

-----------------------------

JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION

LEAGUE TABLE

Relegated: Southgate Harmen A, North London Raiders A

DANNY CARO'S PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

TOP-SCORERS
15 - Mike Pearson (Faithfold A)
12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A), Marc Lazare (Neasden)

RAIDERS MAKE THEIR POINT
BRADY MACCABI A 4 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A 4
A goal from defender Carl Peters helped Raiders come from 4-2 down to draw against Anekstein finalists Brady in an eight-goal thriller at Rowley Lane.

Raiders' others goals came through Danny Bloom, Jamie Wolfson and an own goal.

Danny Cohen, Josh Hershman (2) and man-of-the-match Jonny Ellis (pen) replied for Brady.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Brady A 4 NL Raiders A 2

-----------------------------

HENDON TWO GOOD FOR RAIDERS
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 2 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 0
Strikes from Yoav Kestenbaum and Avidan Last helped Hendon move to within a point of top spot as they completed a league double over Raiders B at Hadley FC.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC A 3 NL Raiders B 1

-----------------------------

REVENGE IS SWEET FOR FAITHFOLD
NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 1 FAITHFOLD A 4
Faithfold A returned to winning ways with Daryl Phillips (2), Alex Levack, a wonder strike from 30 yards, and Joe Cohen helping them exact revenge over a Neasden team who beat them last weekend.

Neasden's consolation came through Yoni Raeburn.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Faithfold A 1 NW Neasden A 3

-------------------------------

LIONS' WINNING RUN HALTED BY DEFENDING CHAMPIONS
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2 LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 1
Redbridge did treble-chasing Hendon a huge favour after beating leaders Lions A at Fairlop, with goals from Steve Summers and Sam Sollosi.

Lions' goal came through Oli Craig in a game where the visitors long unbeaten run and record of not conceding came to an end.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Redbridge JC A 1 LM Lions A 1

-------------------------------

DIVISION ONE

LEAGUE TABLE

CHAMPIONS: Oakwood
Relegated: Southgate Harmen B

TOP-SCORERS
23 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)
17 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

CHIGWELL REFLECT ON WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 3 WOODFORD WANDERERS 3
Chigwell's promotion hopes are over for another season after they shared the points following a six-goal thriller against local rivals Woodford at Peter May.

The Chigwell goals came through Paul Lenchner, Jamie Fox and an own goal.

Mitch Hahn was among the scorers for Woodford.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Chigwell Athletic 2 Woodford Wanderers 0

-------------------------------

THREE CHEERS FOR OAKWOOD
OAKWOOD 3 TEMPLE FORTUNE A 1
Newly-crowned champions Oakwood had too much on the day for Temple Fortune A, with goals from Jason Lindsay, Jonny Beilin and Eddie Manson steering them home.

Fortune's goal came through Paul Walker.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Oakwood 3 Temple Fortune A 1

-------------------------------

IT'S ADVANTAGE BRIXTON
NORSTAR A 2 BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 3
A late winner from Ben Weinberg put Brixton in pole position to clinch the runners-up spot after they claimed an impressive win over second-place Norstar at the Ark Academy.

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

It looked like Norstar had secured promotion at half time as they marched into a 2-0 lead with goals from Josh Green and Jonny Kay, but Brixton hit back big style to turn the game on its head in the second half.

Man-of-the-match Weinberg and top-scorer Jamie Kent finished the job, meaning that Brixton can clinch second place in their final match against fellow high-flyers Redbridge B.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Norstar A 1 Brixton Old Boys A 1

-------------------------------

DIVISION TWO

LEAGUE TABLE

CHAMPIONS: Hendon Utd SC B
Promoted: Camden Park
Relegated: L'Equipe

TOP-SCORERS
21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team), James Gold (LM Lions B)

JOINT-FOURTH FINISH FOR THORNES
GLENTHORNE UNITED A 2 FC TEAM B 2
Two goals from defender Jordan Sapler helped Glenthorne A finished the season in fourth position following an entertaining 2-2 draw against FC Team B.

FC Team's goals came through the in-form Emile Ben-Atar and Daniel Alfreds.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd A 1 FC Team B 1

-----------------------------

L'EQUIPE DENIED LATE ON
L’EQUIPE 3 NORSTAR B 3
L'Equipe were denied victory in their final Division Two game in a ding-dong affair against Norstar B.

Norstar's goals came through Adam Seres, Jono Gaon and Josh Gaon.

Josh Lewis, Richard Mail and Andy Burke replied for L'Equipe.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: L’Equipe 2 Norstar B 3

-----------------------------

HENDON SUFFER TITLE HANGOVER
LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 4 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 0
Hendon were crowned Division Two champions despite a heavy defeat against in-form Lions B at Rowley Lane.

Only a 14-0 defeat would've denied the Hornets the title and seen Camden Park crowned, but without top-scorer RA Noe, the visitors were second best through.

Lions star man JAMES GOLD maintained his excellent run of goal-scoring form with a hat-trick for Jamie Kyte's men, but once referee Laurie Benson blew the final whistle, Hendon could start celebrating.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: LM Lions B 2 Hendon Utd SC B 2

-----------------------------

DIVISION THREE

LEAGUE TABLE

CHAMPIONS: Glenthorne Utd B
Promoted: Shirley Park
Relegated: Hendon Utd SC C, Team JLGB

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE WEEK

TOP-SCORERS
28 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B), Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

FIVE-STAR SHIRLEY CLINCH PROMOTION
SHIRLEY PARK 5 CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI 1
A hat-trick from top-scorer SAUL CONWAY helped Shirley Park clinch promotion to Division Two following a five-star display over Catford.

Further strikes from Stefan Benfrdj and Lee Bushell finished the job.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Shirley Park 4 Catford & Bromley 1

-----------------------------

DIVISION FOUR

LEAGUE TABLE

CHAMPIONS: Brady Maccabi B
Promoted: Athletic Bilbaum
Wooden spoon: Boca Jewniors

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

TOP-SCORERS
19 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)
18 - Edward Green (Bilbaum)
16 – Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C), James Joseph (Brady B)

GLORIOUS GILBERT LIFTS BAUMS
ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1 SPEC FC 0
Jake Gilbert went down in Athletic Bilbaum folklore after scoring the goal that settled the contest for the runners-up spot as the Baums crushed SPEC FC's hopes of automatic promotion.

SEE MATCH REPORT

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

DC Prediction: Athletic Bilbaum 1 SPEC FC 1

-----------------------------

FIVE-STAR RAIDERS FINISH ON A HIGH
TEMPLE FORTUNE B 1 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 5
Raiders C found their shooting boots, with goals from Josh Fineman, Ashley Davidson, Darren Russell, Joe Newton and Daniel Garb earning a morale-boosting 5-1 win over Fortune B.

Player-manager Terry Jeffries pulled back a consolation for Fortune.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Temple Fortune B 2 NL Raiders B 2

Last updated: 4:01pm, April 3 2012