JC MSFL Matchday 28 review

Oakwood boosted their double hopes by claiming a famous 1-0 win over South Manchester to book their place in the final of this year's Peter Morrison Trophy. Elsehwere, Hendon A maintained their treble hopes with an 8-1 win over Hyde Park Rovers to set up a semi-final against Brady. FC Team A guaranteed Premier Division football next season after coming from behind to send North London Raiders A down. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

-------------------------------

CUP SEMI-FINAL PHOTOGALLERY: SOUTH MANCHESTER vs OAKWOOD

CUP SEMI-FINAL PHOTOGALLERY: HENDON UTD SC A vs HYDE PARK ROVERS

-------------------------------

JC MSFL MATCHDAY 28 HEADLINES
PMT – Mighty Oaks stun South Manchester to reach cup final
JC BGT – UJIA stun Glenthorne to finish top of group
Prem Div – FC Team A send Raiders A down
Div 1 – Five-star Fortune near safety
Div 2 – Camden and Hendon B set up title showdown
Div 3 – Super Shirley clinch promotion
Div 4 – Brady forced to wait as Bilbaum and SPEC win

JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
Div 3 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Oli Joseph (NW Neasden C)

JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

-------------------------------

DANNY CARO'S MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S MSFL PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV THREE TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV FOUR TEAM OF THE WEEK

---------------------------------------

JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK

---------------------------------------

JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK
Steve Murad (Temple Fortune A) - "world-class" one-handed save against Woodford

---------------------------------------

JC MSFL CELEBRATION OF THE WEEK
Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC) - Provoked his own Manager Laurence Conway into a maddened frenzy after refusing to collect the ball from the back of the net after scoring a dramatic equaliser. Instead, deciding to stand still for what seemed like an eternity before raising an imaginary (or invisible (TBC)) linesman's flag directed at FC Team players having endured flack for 60 minutes whilst running the line before entering the field of play

---------------------------------------

JC MSFL SUPER-SUB OF THE WEEK
James Abrams (Oakwood)

---------------------------------------

CUP FINALS
Peter Morrison Trophy Final - Oakwood vs Hendon Utd SC A or Brady Maccabi A - Wingate & Finchley FC - April 29
JC Cyril Anekstein Cup Final - Hendon Utd SC A or Brady Maccabi A - - Wingate & Finchley FC - April 22, 6.30pm
JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - - Wingate & Finchley FC - April 22, 2.30pm

---------------------------------------

TEAM GB EMFT SQUAD

MACCABIAH UPDATES:

INTERVIEW WITH DAVID POLLOCK

GB FOOTBALL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

GB FUTSAL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

--------------------------------------------

PETER MORRISON TROPHY SEMI-FINAL

DOUBLE-CHASING OAKWOOD REACH CUP FINAL
SOUTH MANCHESTER SPORTS 1st 0 OAKWOOD 1
Oakwood boosted their double hopes by claiming a famous 1-0 win over South Manchester Sports at the Armitage.

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

James Abrams popped up with the winning goal midway through the second half.

South Manchester finished with 10 men after Mark Stewart was sent off for two bookable offences.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: South Manchester 1 Oakwood 1 AET (South to win on penalties)

---------------------------------------

PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL

BRADY ARE OUR MAIN OBSTACLE TO REAL SUCCESS, SAYS GARBACZ
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 8 HYDE PARK ROVERS 1
Hendon A boosted their treble hopes with a thumping 8-1 win over MJSL outfit Hyde Park Rovers in an afternoon kick-off at Hadley FC.

Doubles from Avidan Last, Ari Last, Yoav Kestenbaum plus one apiece from Josh Bentley and Dovid Korman set up a semi-final against Brady A.

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC A 3 Hyde Park Rovers 1

-------------------------------

JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION

LEAGUE TABLE

TOP-SCORERS
15 - Mike Pearson (Faithfold A)
12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A)

DANNY CARO'S MSFL PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

REDBRIDGE WIN FIVE-GOAL THRILLER
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 3 FAITHFOLD A 2
Redbridge returned to winning ways with Adam Stolerman, Adam Hakimi and Ben Sollosi on target in a five-goal thriller against Faithfold.

Top-scorer Mike Pearson bagged a brace for Faithfold.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Redbridge JC A 2 Faithfold A 0

-------------------------------

LIONS ROAR FOUR POINTS CLEAR
LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 8 SOUTHGATE HARMEN A 0
Braces from Oli Craig, Alex Bowman and captain marvel Yoav Lebens saw London Maccabi Lions A move four points clear at the top of the table after they demolished relegated Southgate Harmen A in the top against bottom clash at Rowley Lane.

Further strikes from the evergreen Pete Lazard and Henry Ziff completed the rout as Lions registered their 11th league win of the season.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: LM Lions A 4 Southgate Harmen A 0

-------------------------------

IT'S JOB DONE AS FC TEAM SEND RAIDERS DOWN
NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A 3 FC TEAM A 3
A penalty from David Grossman helped FC Team A come from behind to claim a draw that guarantees Premier Division football next season and send North London Raiders A.

Captain David Rhodes and two goals from Jacob Gold registered for Raiders.

A stunning finish from Craig Edwards pulled them back into the game before a cross from Richard Salmon was turned into his own net by Dan Levy.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NL Raiders A 2 FC Team A 1

-------------------------------

BRADY TWO GOOD FOR NEASDEN.
NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 0 BRADY MACCABI A 2
In-form Brady Maccabi A maintained their winning ways with a 2-0 win over Neasden A.

Neasden old boy TJ Keterman and the red-hot Jonathan Green did the business.

The home side finished with 10 men after keeper Mario Cenolli was sent off.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NW Neasden A 2 Brady Maccabi A 3

-------------------------------

DIVISION ONE

LEAGUE TABLE

TOP-SCORERS
22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)
17 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

NORSTAR STAY ON TRACK
BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 1 NORSTAR A 1
As predicted, promotion-chasing Norstar finished all square with Brixton at Clowes, with a goal from Jonny Kay earning Phil Peters' men another crucial point.

It was a game that Brixton needed to win, but a strike from Sam Franks leaves things out of their hands.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Norstar A 1 Brixton OB A 1

-------------------------------

DEFENCES ON TOP IN EAST LONDON DERBY
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 0 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B 0
Chigwell and Redbridge B failed to close the gap on Norstar after cancelling one another out at Peter May.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Chigwell Athletic Redbridge JC B 1

-------------------------------

FIVE-STAR FORTUNE EASE RELEGATION FEARS
WOODFORD WANDERERS 3 TEMPLE FORTUNE A 5
Goals from Brett Stead, Paul Walker (2), Jason Miller and Mike Goldberg helped Fortune ease their relegation fears after leapfrogging Woodford following an eight-goal thriller in Redbridge.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Woodford Wanderers 3 Temple Fortune A 1

-------------------------------

DIVISION TWO

LEAGUE TABLE

TOP-SCORERS
21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)
18 - James Gold (LM Lions B)

HEROIC HENDON POWER ON
FAITHFOLD B 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 3
Hendon B secured promotion with an impressive 3-1 win over fellow high-flyers Faithfold B.

Strikes from Chaim Gothold, Ra Noe and magic man Mickey Mendleson saw them home.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Faithfold B Hendon Utd SC B 3

-------------------------------

FAITHFOLD STAY ALIVE
FAITHFOLD C 2 FC TEAM B 0
Strikes from Adam Barton and Dave Sherman earned struggling Faithfold B a crucial win over FC Team B.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Faithfold C 2 FC Team B 3

-------------------------------

FIVE-STAR LIONS B MARCH ON
L’EQUIPE 0 LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 5
Lions B boosted their chances of a top four finish as goals from Jonny Cutter, James Gold Will Beresford, Sam Senchal and Adam Kosky helped them crush L'Equipe.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: L’Equipe 1 LM Lions B 4

-------------------------------

CAMDEN CLOSE IN ON TITLE
NORSTAR B 1 CAMDEN PARK 3
Leaders Camden Park moved another big step towards the title with a 3-1 win over Norstar B at Wembley.

David Kanzen Josh Toff and Dan Baneth were the goal men for Josh Marks' men.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Norstar B 1 Camden Park 3

-------------------------------

DIVISION THREE

LEAGUE TABLE

TOP-SCORERS
26 – Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)
25 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV THREE TEAM OF THE WEEK

CATS BENEFIT FROM BLIZZARD HANGOVER
BLIZZARD STORM 2 CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI 3
Two goals from Jamie Sinai and one from Ashley Stokes ensured Blizzard suffered a Barry Goldstein Trophy hangover at the hands of Catford.

Goals from Dean Shaw and Adam Speck netted for Blizzard.

DC Prediction: Blizzard Storm 3 Catford & Bromley 1

-------------------------------

SUPER SHIRLEY CLINCH PROMOTION
LOS BLANCOS 1 SHIRLEY PARK 5
A fab four-goal salvo from top-scorer SAUL CONWAY helped Shirley Park take another big step towards promotion with a five-star win over Blancos. Sacha Benfredj finished the job.

Joel Kutner fired a consolation for Blancos.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Los Blancos 2 Shirley Park 3

-------------------------------

NEASDEN HIT DOUBLE FIGURES AS SILVERMAN STANDS DOWN
NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 12 TEAM JLGB 0
Neasden C registered their biggest win of the season as they consigned JLGB to a double-figure defeat in the visitors' final game of the season.

A hat-trick from OLI JOSEPH, plus further efforts from Aron Lewis (2), Louis Taylor (2), Tony Chadwick, Benji Gourgey, Jamie Isenwater, and a goal from the penalty spot for goalkeeper Michael Perkin.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NW Neasden C 3 Team JLGB 2

-------------------------------

DIVISION FOUR

LEAGUE TABLE

DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV FOUR TEAM OF THE WEEK

TOP-SCORERS
24 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)
18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

FOUR-MIDABLE BILBAUM WIN AGAIN
ATHLETICO FINCHLEY 0 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 4
Athletic Bilbaum consolidated second place with goals from Lew, Bell, Judah and Rodney helping them ease past Athletico Finchley.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Athletico Finchley 2 Athletic Bilbaum 3

-------------------------------

SPEC FC SHOWED 'MENTAL STRENGTH'
SPEC FC 3 FC TEAM C 2
SPEC FC maintained their promotion hopes with a nail-biting 3-2 win over FC Team C, courtesy of strikes from Laurence Rosenthal, Ashley Lawrence and Ashley Burns.

SEE MATCH REPORT

SEE MAIN MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: SPEC FC 3 FC Team C 1

-------------------------------

BRADY BUNCH CLOSE IN ON TITLE
TEMPLE FORTUNE B 2 BRADY MACCABI B 4
Two goals from player-manager Josh Dagul helped Brady B put one hand on the league title as they overcame Temple Fortune B in a six-goal thriller.

Further strikes from Dan Harrod and Daniel Hildebrand put the icing on the cake.

Fortune's goals came through Joey Glynne and Dave Sawyer.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Temple Fortune B 1 Brady B 2

-------------------------------

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY

QUARTER-FINALS DRAW

Faithfold B vs North West Neasden C
UJIA vs FC Team B
Blizzard Storm vs Temple Fortune B
Shirley Park vs Glenthorne Utd B
- all games will be played on the March 25, with the semi-finals on April 1

GROUP B

TABLE
UJIA (Q) Pl, 3. Pts. 7
Glenthorne Utd B (Q) Pl, 3. Pts. 6
Athletico Finchley Pl. 3, Pts. 1
Los Blancos Pl, 3. Pts. 2

UJIA STUN THORNES TO FINISH TOP OF GROUP
GLENTHORNE UNITED B 2 UJIA 3
UJIA claimed a stunning 3-2 win over Division Three champions Glenthorne B to set up a quarter-final at home to second division FC Team B.

Assi Avital, Ben Nassim and Jerry Teacher inspired the U's to a memorable victory.

Goals from Dan Lassman and top-scorer Craig Sandford were not enough to Glenthorne B, who will travel to Shirley Park in the last eight.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd B 2 UJIA 0

Last updated: 1:52pm, March 22 2012