JC MSFL Matchday 21 review

By Danny Caro, January 29, 2012
Follow Danny on Twitter

Chigwell Athletic, Redbridge Jewish Care A, North West Neasden A, Oakwood, South Manchester, Manchester Maccabi and Hyde Park Rovers are among the clubs through to the quarter-finals of the Peter Morrison Trophy. In the league, Team JLGB claimed their first win of the season to dent Neasden C's promotion hopes. Danny Caro looks back on all the action in league and cup on matchday 21 of the JC MSFL season.

LATEST: MONTANA BOCA UNITED WITHDRAWS FROM MSFL

STARLET HARROD JOINS BRADY B

---------------------------------------------------

PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL DRAW
South Manchester Sports 1st vs Manchester Maccabi 1st
Chigwell Athletic vs Oakwood
Redbridge Jewish Care A vs Hyde Park Rovers
Brady Maccabi A vs North West Neasden A
Ties scheduled to take place on February 19

-------------------------------------------------------

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW
Brady Maccabi A vs Brixton Old Boys A (March 4)
Hendon United Sports Club A vs North London Raiders A (February 26)

-------------------------------------------------------

DANNY CARO'S MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S PREMIER DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 1 TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 2 TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

-------------------------------------------------------

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN CUP DRAW
Group A: Shirley Park, FC Team B, North London Raiders C, SPEC FC
Group B: Los Blancos, UJIA, Athletico Finchley, Glenthorne B
Group C: Faithfold B, Temple Fortune B, Catford and Bromley, Jewventus
Group D: Team JLGB, Blizzard Storm, North West Neasden C, Athletic Bilbaum
CUP DETAILS

-------------------------------------------------------

JC MSFL MATCHDAY 21 HEADLINES
PMT – Chigwell stun FC Team A, Redbridge two good for Hendon, Five-star Neasden cage Lions
Div 1 – Woodford stun Brixton in seven-goal thriller
Div 2 – Camden hit Redbridge C for six
Div 3 – JLGB seal first win, Blizzard beat Blancos
Div 4 – Lawrence late show lifts SPEC FC

JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
Div 3 - Paul Biller (Glenthorne United A)
Div 4 - Edward Green (Athletic Bilbaum)

JC PHOTOGALLERIES:

OAKWOOD vs LEEDS MACCABI 1st

NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B vs MANCHESTER MACCABI 1st

LONDON MACCABI LIONS B vs SOUTH MANCHESTER SPORTS 1st

------------------------------------------------

JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK

JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK
Jay Jaffa (Woodford - preserved the points with a crucial save in the last second of the game. The ball rolled across tge edge of six yard. A Brixton tried to hammer home but Jaffa got down low and quick blocking the ball with his body to keep Woodford ahead

JC MSFL SUPER-SUB OF THE WEEK
Nigel Someck (Jewventus)

JC MSFL CELEBRATION OF THE WEEK
Paul Lenchner (Chigwell) - snooker cue shot with corner flag

JC MSFL QUOTE OF THE WEEK
Louis Taylor (Neasden C): "It would be wrong of me to talk about the poor refereeing performance, the questionable linesman decisions, the blatant penalty that we were denied or the goal they scored that was offside. Instead, I'll wish JLGB congratulations on their first win and we look forward to meeting them in the league again soon."

JC REFEREE OF THE WEEK
Adam Lewis (Redbridge C vs Camden Park)

------------------------------------------------

YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE

PETER MORRISON TROPHY NATIONAL ROUND

FOUR-MIDABLE CHIGWELL MARCH ON
FC TEAM A 2 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 4
First division Chigwell boosted their double hopes with an impressive win over FC Team A at Meadow Park.

Strikes from Daniel Castle, Jon Swead, Paul Lenchner and Neil Tilley took them through.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: FC Team A 2 Chigwell Athletic 1

------------------------------------------------

RED-HOT REDBRIDGE ROAR PAST HAMMERS
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 0 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2
Strikes from Adam Bolle and Josh Kennet steered Redbridge past Premier Division rivals Hendon at Hadley FC.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC A 2 Redbridge JC A 1

------------------------------------------------

MAJESTIC MCGAVERY SENDS HOLDERS THROUGH
NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 1 MANCHESTER MACCABI 1st 2
As predicted, cup holders Manchester Maccabi 1st edged past Premier Division new boys North London Raiders B 2-1 in a tie where all the goals came late in the second half.

SEE MATCH PHOTOS 1st

Two goals from Jay McGavery sent them through, with Raiders top-scorer David Dinkin halved the deficit with a last minute consolation.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NL Raiders B 1 Manchester Maccabi 1st 2

------------------------------------------------

ROVERS RETURN HOME TRIUMPHANT
SHIRLEY PARK 1 HYDE PARK ROVERS 2
Strikes from Jay Rosenthal and Oli Grant took MJSL outfit Hyde Park Rovers into the last eight as they edged past third division Shirley to victory in a well-contested tie at Gladstone Park.

Shirley's goal came through Gideon Gold with a stunning long-range volley.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Shirley Park 2 Hyde Park Rovers 2 AET (Shirley to win on penalties)

-------------------------------------------------

CUP KINGS BRADY EDGE PAST FORTUNE
BRADY MACCABI A 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE A 1
Brady kept alive their hopes of a cup double with a hard fought win over first division Temple Fortune A at the Hive, courtesy of two headers from star man Paul Hakim.

The hosts scored twice in the last 25 minutes with a solitary effort from Jon Fisher proving too little, too late for Fortune.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Brady Maccabi A 2 Temple Fortune A 1

-------------------------------------------------

VINTAGE WINE SEES OFF MIGHTY LEEDS
OAKWOOD 1 LEEDS MACCABI 1st 0
Division One leaders Oakwood claimed one of the results of the day as they knocked out in-form Leeds at Parmiters.

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

Summer signing Bradley Wine, who the Oaks signed from Leeds, popped up with the winner although needed a big helping hand from Leeds keeper Mark Miller.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Oakwood Leeds Maccabi 1st

-------------------------------------------------

REVENGE IS SWEET FOR 10-MAN NEASDEN
LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 1 NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 5
Former cup winners Neasden A powered past Lions A at Rowley Lane, exacting revenge on the team who beat them 6-5 in the league last week.

But they did it the hard way after keeper Max Shields was sent off for stamping on Lions joint-player-manager Josh Newman early in the game.

Lee Cash (2), Danny Daggers, Ben Ellis and Paul Haik completing the rout for Neasden.

Aviel Schwarz grabbed a consolation for the Lions with his second goal against Neasden in a week.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: LM Lions A 1 NW Neasden A 2

-------------------------------------------------

PEPPI POWERS SOUTH MANCHESTER THROUGH
LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 0 SOUTH MANCHESTER SPORTS 1st 1
A first half strike from Ben Peppi took strongly-fancied South Manchester into the last eight after a tense affair at Rowley Lane.

Peppi, who also hit the crossbar later in the game, settled the contest with a fine strike.

MATCH PHOTOS

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: London Maccabi Lions B 0 South Manchester Sports Club 1st 3

------------------------------------------------

JC MSFL DIVISION ONE

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 1 TEAM OF THE WEEK

TOP-SCORERS
17 - Jamie Kent (Brixton)
16 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

WONDERFUL WOODFORD STUN BRIXTON
BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 3 WOODFORD WANDERERS 4
Woodford took another massive step towards survival, and in doing so dented Brixton's promotion hopes with a memorable win at Clowes. Paul Shone, Elliott Gold, Jerome Marks (pen) and a late-ditch effort from Adam Poole saw the east Londoners home.

Jamie Kent (2) and Alon Hershkorn registered for Brixton.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: Brixton OB A 3 Woodford Wanderers 2

---------------------------

NEASDEN SHOW MONTANA WHAT FOUR
MONTANA BOCA UNITED 1 NORTH WEST NEASDEN B 4
Neasden ensured Division One football next season with a handsome win over basement battlers Montana.

Recent signing Yoni Raeburn, Bruno Frankel, Jon Blain and Nick Kenton were the goal men for Daniel Hodes' men.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

LATEST: MONTANA BOCA UNITED WITHDRAWS FROM MSFL

DC Prediction: Montana Boca Utd 2 NW Neasden B 3

---------------------------

DIVISION TWO

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 2 TEAM OF THE WEEK

TOP-SCORERS
14 - Ben Simons (Faithfold C), Raph Noe (Hendon B)
13 - Josh Green (Norstar A)
12 - Glenn Michaels (Chigwell)

PHILLIPS SILENCED AS HORNETS FINISH IN 7TH HEAVEN
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 7 FAITHFOLD C 2
Strikes from RA Noe (2), Chaim Gothold, Alex Neiss (2), Gav Noe and Tali Nevies

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC B 4 Faithfold C 2

---------------------------

PAUL TAKES TOP BILL-ING FOR GLENTHORNE
L’EQUIPE 4 GLENTHORNE UNITED A 6
A hat-trick from PAUL BILLER helped promotion-chasing Glenthorne win a 10-goal thriller against lowly L'Equipe.

The win was sealed by further efforts from Gary Tiller, Ashley Stanton and Josh Hambling.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: L’Equipe 0 Glenthorne Utd A 3

---------------------------

CAMDEN ARE SIX-HITTERS
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE C 1 CAMDEN PARK 6
Camden took another step towards the title after hitting Redbridge C for six at Fairlop.

Strikes from Josh Marks, Richard Silver, Dan Baneth (2), the returning Luke Brookner and Josh Toff eased them home to go five points clear.

Jamie Cooper fired a consolation for RJC from the penalty spot.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: Redbridge JC C 2 Camden Park 3

---------------------------

FAITHFOLD HIT HIGH FIVES
NORSTAR B 3 FAITHFOLD B 5
Faithfold B consolidated second position with an ultimately comfortable victory over Norstar B at the Ark Academy in Wembley.

Goals from man of the match Dan Stock (2), Richard Winton and Matt Kleinman (2) saw them home.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: Norstar B 1 Faithfold C 3

---------------------------

DIVISION THREE

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE WEEK

TOP-SCORERS
22 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)
20 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)
15 - Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park)

BLIZZARD MAKE IT FIVE UNBEATEN
BLIZZARD STORM 2 LOS BLANCOS 1
Goals from Oli Simons and Joe Stolerman saw Blizzard Storm keep their five match unbeaten run going with an excellent performance against Blancos which leaves them in pole position to leapfrog the Whites in the table.

Blancos' goal came through Adam Hersh.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: Blizzard Storm 2 Los Blancos 1

---------------------------

JUBILATION AS JLGB CLAIM FIRST WIN
TEAM JLGB 2 NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 1
Congratulations to Rob Silverman's JLGB who claimed their first win of the season at the 15th time of asking, with a sensational 2-1 win over promotion-chasing Neasden B at Peter May Sports Centre.

A delightful free-kick from Dan Curtis and a shot from James Lester did the trick.

Player-manager Louis Taylor netted for Neasden.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: Team JLGB 0 NW Neasden C 6

---------------------------

DIVISION FOUR

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

TOP-SCORERS
20 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)
17 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)
16 - Edward Green (Bilbaum)

BOCA JEWNIORS 2 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 9
A fantastic four-goal salvo from joint-manager EDWARD GREEN fired Athletic Bilbaum to a 9-2 victory over rock bottom Boca Jewniors.

Further strikes from Josh Greibach (2), Jake Gilbert, Eli Lew and Adam Landes completed the rout.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: Boca Jewniors 0 Athletic Bilbaum 5

---------------------------

LAWRENCE LEADS SPEC FC HOME
BRADY MACCABI B 1 SPEC FC 2
A last-ditch effort from Ricky Lawrence blew the race for the Division Four title wide open after SPEC FC claimed a memorable 2-1 success over favourites Brady B at Copthall.

Brady player-manager Josh Dagul put the hosts ahead before a wonder strike from Daniel Pike levelled the scores. Lawrence had the last word to lift SPEC above Brady, who have two games in hand.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

STARLET HARROD JOINS BRADY B

DC Prediction: Brady Maccabi B 1 SPEC FC 1

---------------------------

JEWVE LATE SHOW STUNS ATHLETICO
JEWVENTUS 2 ATHLETICO FINCHLEY 1
Jewventus came from behind to beat Athletico 2-1 at Chase Lodge, courtesy of a last-minute winner.

Strikes from super-subs Aron Taylor and Nigel Someck saw them home.

Athletico went 1-0 up in the first half with a goal of the season contender from Ben Mandell. He took the ball on the left flank, skipped past a player before unleashing a rocket of a shot which was flew perfectly into the top corner. It was in from the moment he hit it.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: Jewventus 2 Athletico Finchley 2

---------------------------

KATZ KEEPS RAIDERS IN THE MIX
NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 1 FC TEAM C 1
An equaliser from Toby Katz earned the Raiders a hard earned point against an impressive FC Team C in Hatfield.

Dave Cohen, Team's top-scorer, scored an excellent goal after beating a man for pace and slotting it in the corner of the net from a tight angle.

The visitors dominated for long spells but Raiders held on for what could be a valuable point.

SEE MATCH REPORT & REACTION

DC Prediction: NL Raiders B 2 FC Team C 3

Last updated: 4:16pm, February 1 2012