JC MSFL Matchday 20 review

By Danny Caro, January 22, 2012
Follow Danny on Twitter

There were joyous scenes in east London as Glenthorne United B became the first team to clinch promotion, while London Maccabi Lions B ended Camden Park's long unbeaten run on Matchday 20 of the JC MSFL season. Elsewhere, there were goals galore in the Premier Division with Hendon A hitting 10 against Harmen to go top and Lions A edging out Neasden A in an 11-goal thriller. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

JC MSFL MATCHDAY 20 HEADLINES
Prem Div - Hammers hit Harmen for 10, Lions beat Neasden in thriller, Raiders B battle past Brady
Div 1 - Oakwood move clear at the top
Div 2 - Lions B end Camden's unbeaten record
Div 3 - Neasden C crush Cats
Div 4 - Super-sub Pike stuns Raiders C

GLENTHORNE B PROMOTED: SEE MATCH REPORT

JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
Prem Div - Danny Kon (Hendon A), Alex Bowman (LM Lions A)
Div 2 - Raph Noe (Hendon B)
Div 3 - Saul Conway 4 (Shirley Park), Adam Levene, Louis Taylor (both NW Neasden C)
Div 4 - Dan Hildebrand 4, Reiss Mogilner (both Brady B)

----------------------------------------------------

JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS LIST

DANNY CARO'S TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 1 TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE WEEK

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS

JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK
Jay Jaffa (Woodford) - with seconds remaining and Woodford protecting a 2-1 lead, a Neasden long ball sparked confusion in the Woodford defence only for Jaffa to deny their striker, first from point-blank range and then with a stunning finger-tip goal line save to confirm three precious points

JC SUPER-SUB OF THE WEEK
Stanley Offord (London Maccabi Lions A) - 16-year-old Team GB starlet came on against Neasden A and promptly scored a wonder goal

REFEREE OF THE WEEK
Rob Benardout (Camden Park vs London Maccabi Lions B)

----------------------------------------------------------

STARS SHINE ON NATIONAL LEAGUE FUTSAL DEBUT

MATCH 1 PHOTOS: MACCABI GB vs READING

MATCH 2 PHOTOS: MACCABI GB vs GLOUCESTER

----------------------------------------------------

PETER MORRISON TROPHY LAST 16 DRAW

NORTH vs SOUTH MATCH UPDATE

-----------------------------------------------------

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP QUARTER-FINALS

LAST 4
Brady Maccabi A
Brixton Old Boys A
Hendon United Sports Club A
North London Raiders A
- semi-final draw will take place on January 30

------------------------------------------------------

YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

PREMIER DIVISION

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

FC TEAM MAKE THEIR POINT
FC TEAM A 2 FAITHFOLD A 2
Faithfold A's title hopes suffered a blow as they drew 2-2 by FC Team A at Meadow Park.

A shock looked on the cards early on as FC Team marched into a 2-0 lead with strikes from the in-form Shai Davidi and Jake Weiner.

But Faithfold hit back with strikes from top-scorer Mike Pearson, with his 13th league goal of the season, and Sam Lewis.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: FC Team A 1 Faithfold A 2

------------------------------------------------------

BOWMAN BASHES NEASDEN UP
LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 6 NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 5
ALEX BOWMAN came back to haunt his old club with a hat-trick as the Lions joined Neasden on 23 points after an extraordinary match at Rowley Lane that finished 6-5 in favour of the Lions.

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

Aviel Schwarz, Stanley Offord and Oli Craigalso registered for the Lions.

Neasden's goals came from Ben Ellis, Elliot Stern, Lee Cash (2) and Jake Gottlieb.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: LM Lions A 0 NW Neasden A 1

-------------------------------------------------

RAIDERS B WIN SEVEN-GOAL THRILLER
NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 4 BRADY MACCABI A 3
Rob Richman's Raiders B won a seven-goal thriller at Brunel with goals from Mike Hershman, Gilad Kestenbaum, David Esterkin and top-scorer David Dinkin.

Brady hit back with strikes from Zak Presky, Josh Hershman and Lee Platt but it was Raiders who took home maximum points.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NL Raiders B 2 Brady Maccabi 2

----------------------------------------------------

HAMMERS SMASH A PERFECT TEN
SOUTHGATE HARMEN A 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 10 (TEN)
A hat-trick from summer signing DANNY KON helped treble-chasing Hendon A register a perfect 10 against struggling Southgate Harmen in Enfield.

Braces from Paul Bentley and Yoav Kestenbaum plus one apiece from Ben Kon, Greg Corin and Dovid Korman put the icing on the cake as Hendon finished the weekend top of the table.

Harmen snatched a consolation through Ben Graham.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Southgate Harmen A 1 Hendon Utd SC A 4

------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION ONE

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 1 TEAM OF THE WEEK

FORTUNE FRUSTRATE CHIGWELL
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 1 TEMPLE FORTUNE A 1
An 82nd minute equaliser from Jon Fisher dented Chigwell's title hopes as the east Londoners were forced to settle for a point at Peter May.

Dan Castle had put the Chigs ahead a minute before half time but they were denied three points when a cross-shot from Fisher flew in off the far post.

Both teams finished the game with 10 men. After Chigwell had substitute Richard Klien player sent off, Fortune pushed for the winner and and felt they deserved a penalty when Paul Walker was fouled in the box, but the referee deemed it a dive and booked him - which was his second yellow.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Chigwell Athletic 2 Temple Fortune A 1

------------------------------------------------------------

OAKS GO CLEAR AT THE TOP AFTER HEROIC COMEBACK
OAKWOOD 3 BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 2
Strikes from Dan Geey, Josh Rose and Dan Ash saw Oakwood move clear at the top of the table after coming from behind to beat promotion rivals Brixton A at Parmiters.

They did it the hard way, though, coming from two goals down after Rob Hershkorn and Ben Weinberg had put BOBs in the box seat early doors. But the game changed after Brixton defender Josh Franklin was dismissed.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Oakwood 2 Brixton Old Boys A 1

----------------------------------------------------

THREE CHEERS FOR NORSTAR
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B 1 NORSTAR A 3
Two more goals from the red-hot Josh Green helped Norstar climb above long time leaders Redbridge B with a memorable 3-1 win at Fairlop.

Jonny Isbitt added a third on a memorable morning for Phil Peters' men.

The match marked the return of Redbridge striker Steve Summers. He came back from four months out towards the end of the match and fired a consolation.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Redbridge JC B 1 Norstar A 2

--------------------------------------------------

WOODFORD CLAIM VITAL WIN
WOODFORD WANDERERS 2 NORTH WEST NEASDEN B 1
Woodford boosted their hopes of avoiding the drop with a gutsy 2-1 win over Neasden B at Redbridge Sports Centre. Brad Gayer and Jerome Marks were the goal men.

Neasden's goal came through the in-form Jonny Blain.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Woodford Wanderers 1 NW Neasden B 1

---------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION TWO

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

FOUR-MIDABLE LIONS B END CAMDEN'S UNBEATEN RECORD
CAMDEN PARK 2 LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 4
Two goals from hotshot James Gold saw Lions B end Camden Park's unbeaten record as they claimed an impressive 4-2 win at the Hive.

Adam Kosky was also on target for Jamie Kyte's men.

Camden's goals came through Dan Baneth and Richard Silver.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Camden Park 2 LM Lions B 1

------------------------------------------------

FAITHFOLD B HIT HIGH FIVES
FAITHFOLD B 5 FC TEAM B 0
Faithfold maintained their promotion hopes with a five-star win over FC Team B at the Hive.

Josh Kaye, James Sandler, Matty Kleinman, Seth Green and Jonny Horowitz sealed the win.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Faithfold B 3 FC Team B 0

-----------------------------------------------

NOE PUTS HORNETS IN 7TH HEAVEN
L’EQUIPE 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 7
Three goals from RAPH NOE put Hendon B in seventh heaven as they destroyed L'Equipe.

Further strikes from Gav Noe, Pinty Baddiel, Ari Nevies and Chaim Gothold completed the rout.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: L’Equipe 2 Hendon Utd SC B 4

--------------------------------------------------

DIVISION THREE

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE WEEK

LEVENE AND TAYLOR HELP NEASDEN CRUSH THE CATS
CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI 4 NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 8
Hat-tricks from ADAM LEVENE and LOUIS TAYLOR helped Neasden C complete one of the comebacks of the day to beat Catford in a 12-goal thriller at Norseman FC.

The Cats raced into a 3-0 lead after just 10 minutes with all three efforts wind-assisted.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Catford & Bromley 1 NW Neasden C 3

--------------------------------------------------------

THORNE PROMOTED AFTER MAKING IT LUCKY 13
GLENTHORNE UNITED B 3 UJIA 1
Glenthorne B became the first team to clinch promotion after making it 13 out of 13 with goals from Craig Sandford and Richard Rosenthal (2) enough to see off nearest rivals UJIA.

Assi Avital netted for UJIA.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd B 4 UJIA 1

-----------------------------------------------

SUPER SHIRLEY ARE FANTASTIC, HENDON WERE ATROCIOUS
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB C 0 SHIRLEY PARK 8
A fab four-goal blast from top-scorer SAUL CONWAY lifted Shirley Park into second place after they outclassed Hendon C in west Hendon.

The former Hendon destroyed his former club with some sharp finishing.

There was also a double for Gideon Gold, one for centre back Ilan Shaki and another for Stefan Benfreji, his 17th league goal of the season.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC C 1 Shirley Park 4

------------------------------------------------------

KUTNER LEAVES JLGB HEARTBROKEN
LOS BLANCOS 1 TEAM JLGB 0
Joel Kutner was the match-winner as Los Blancos overcame the stubborn resistance of basement battlers Team JLGB.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Los Blancos 3 Team JLGB 2

-----------------------------------------------

DIVISION FOUR

SEE LEAGUE TABLE

DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

SUPER-SUB PIKE SINKS RAIDERS C
NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 1 SPEC FC 2
Strikes from Dan Cohen and super-sub Dan Pike saw SPEC FC win game of the day in Division Four.

Top-scorer Ben Hart replied for Raiders with his fourth goal in two games.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NL Raiders C 1 SPEC FC 1

---------------------------------------------------

BRILLIANT BAUMS SHOW JEWVE WHAT FOUR
ATHLETIC BILBAUM 4 JEWVENTUS 1
Leaders Bilbaum returned to winning ways with Ed Green, Joe Bekhor, Jake Gilbert and Eli Lew on target in the 4-1 success over Jewventus at the Bernebaum.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Athletic Bilbaum 2 Jewventus 2

----------------------------------------------------

LEGS 11 FOR BRADY B
BRIXTON OLD BOYS B 0 BRADY MACCABI B 11
Four more goals from deadly DAN HILDEBRAND saw title-chasing Brady B fill their boots against struggling Brixton B.

There was also a hat-trick for REISS MOGILNER, with goals from captain fantastic James Joseph (2), player-manager Josh Dagul and Elli Dagul joining the party.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Brixton OB B 1 Brady B 5

----------------------------------------------

FORTUNE B SUFFER FIRST HOME DEFEAT
TEMPLE FORTUNE B 1 FC TEAM C 2
FC Team C ran out 2-1 winners against a Fortune team missing main strikers Terry Jeffries and Joey Glynne through injury at Gosling Sports Park.

Goals from Adam Aminoff and Eitan Ben Zion did the damage for Mike Myers' men.

Gideon Wetrin netted for Fortune for whom this was their first defeat at home all season.

Fortune player-manager Terry Jeffries said: "It was a bad game all around and I'm gutted to lose."

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Temple Fortune B 2 FC Team C 2

Last updated: 4:50pm, January 24 2012