Danny Caro's Team of the Week: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011
Follow Danny on Twitter

DAVID SIMNOCK (North London Raiders B) - "saved one penalty, made a number of other crucial saves and looked assured and composed at all times" against Faithfold A

SAM COLLINS (Brixton Old Boys B) - "had a terrific game at right back with several assists from corners and free-kicks throughout the game, and possibly did not get a single set piece wrong. His delivery was 10/10 all game"

STEVE CLEMENTS Clements (Redbridge Jewish Care C) - "an absolute revelation in the left wing role and he truly excelled by scoring a great goal and having a hand in 2 other goals

ADAM SHAFRON (Glenthorne United B) - "On his first game back from eight weeks out with a knee injury, he was brilliant and the key to the clean sheet against Blancos

JOE GRANT (Glenthorne United A) - "led by example, did what a captain needs to do, won every tackle and every header"

EDWARD GREEN (Athletic Bilbaum) - "set up the first and scored the second, but overall had one of his best performances of the season. Tormented the Raiders C backline non stop, harrying them throughout and giving them no time on the ball, as well as winning countless challenges and coming close on a number of occasions to adding more to his goal tally"

DAN ASH (Oakwood) - "was sensational" against Norstar A

NICKY PLOTNEK (Shirley Park) - stole the show as Park scared the living daylights out of Premier Division Harmen A, knocking them out of the cup for the second year in a row

TJ KETERMAN (Brady Maccabi) - a dream debut. Linked up well with Paul Hakim and capped off a fine display with a goal

DAN ORGEL (Redbridge Jewish Care B) - "top of the class with five first-class finishes"

MARC LAZARE (North West Neasden A) - "the stand-out performer against Brixton A - after scoring one and creating the other two goals

SUPERSUB OF THE WEEK
Joel Faugh (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MATCHDAY 14 NOMINATIONS

GK - David Simnock (NL Raiders B), Oli Gee (Oakwood), Ryan Monk (Boca Jewniors)

Defenders - Dean Michaels (Chigwell Athletic), Motti Colman (Hendon A), Scott Mackenzie, Alex Chernoff (both Redbridge B), Adam Shafron (Glenthorne Utd B), Sam Collins (Brixton B), Joe Grant (Glenthorne A), Eddie Manson, Ilan Scorah (both Oakwood)

Midfielders - Jake Saunders (Camden Park), Yoav Kestenbaum (Hendon A), David Dobrin, Joel Faugh (Redbridge B), Nicky Plotnik, Simon Shelley (both Shirley Park), Steve Clements (Redbridge JC B), Josh Hambling (Glenthorne A), Dan Ash (Oakwood)

Strikers - Dan Orgel (Redbridge B), Oli Joseph (Neasden C), Marc Lazare (Neasden A), Max Martin (Brixton B), Ed Green (Athletic Bilbaum), Paul Hakim, TJ Keterman (both Brady A), Doron Weinstein (Redbridge JC B), James Gold (LM Lions B)

Manager - Mark Pasha & Ed Green (Athletic Bilbaum), Dave Lusman (Shirley Park), Rob Richman (NL Raiders B)

Referee - Colin Stupack (Brixton A vs Neasden A)

Last updated: 3:29pm, December 6 2011