Danny Caro's Team of the Week: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011
Follow Danny on Twitter

ARTHUR CAPLAN (Hendon United Sports Club B) - “superb throughout against Glenthorne B, pulled off a few excellent saves, quick of his line and commanded his box throughout”

MOTTI COLMAN (Hendon United Sports Club A) - “an all-out attacking right back match against Lions B”

JOE LEVY (FAITHFOLD C) - “an eye-catching display in the 5-1 mauling of Montana

GREG LAUTMAN (Redbridge Jewish Care B) - “excellent on debut”, alongside Scott Kay. “A calming influence and superb throughout in the win over Norstar”

JAMES LESNER (SPEC FC) - imperious at the back and showed great composure from the spot to fire home the winner

JAMES KAYE (Brixton Old Boys A) - scored a stunner and was a rock in the midfield engine room, standing firm against Neasden’s big-hitters

JOSH KENNET (Redbridge Jewish Care A) - See JC Player of the Week

MOTTY KORMAN (Hendon United Sports Club B) - “up and down the pitch all game, winning challenges and getting the team playing. Set up the winning goal with a cross Beckham would have been proud of”

DANNY COHEN (Brady Maccabi A) - immense in the comeback against Chigwell

NIGEL SOMECK (Jewventus) - “two outstanding goals and an all round great performance”

JAKE GILBERT (Athletic Bilbaum) - three of the best to end Brady’s 100 per cent record

REFEREE OF THE WEEK: John Feenstra (LM Lions B vs Hendon Utd SC A)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

NOMINATIONS

GK - Jake Doffman (Brixton A), Arthur Caplan (Hendon B)

Defenders - Sam Franks, Ed Weisz (both Brixton A), Matt Gilbery (Temple Fortune A), Chandler Monk (Boca Jewniors), Motti Colman (Hendon A), David Mitchell (Team JLGB), Greg Lautman (Redbridge JC B), Robert Cohen, Mark Martell (both Jewventus), Mark Hecht, Laurence Rosenthal (both SPEC FC), Nick Astaire (LM Lions B), Jeremy Leigh, Alex Seligman (both UJIA), Ranaan Firmin (Redbridge JC B), Tony Chadwick (NW Neasden C)

Midfielders - Rob Blackman, Ben Weinberg , Michael Posner, James Kaye (all Brixton A), Paul Walker (Temple Fortune A), Motty Korman (Hendon B), Anton Nyman (Boca Jewniors), Nick Benson, Ben Menaham (both Norstar B), Josh Bentley (Hendon A), Jamie Cooper Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B), Danny Cohen, Josh Hershman (both Brady A), Zak Presky (Brady Maccabi A), Nicky Bord (Southgate Harmen A), Joe Levy, Ben Portnoi (both Faithfold C), Adam Levene (UJIA)

Strikers - Josh Kennet (Redbridge JC A), Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B), James Alexander, Nigel Sommeck (both Jewventus), James Gold (LM Lions B)

Manager - Eilon Kennet (Redbridge JC A), Stirling Kay (Redbridge JC B), John Nitka (Brixton A), David Garson (Faithfold C), Mark Pasha (Athletic Bilbaum), Josh Marks (Camden Park), Jamie Kyte (LM Lions B)

Referee - Nigel Burns (Hendon C vs NW Neasden C), Warwick Blake (NW Neasden A vs Brixton OB A), John Feenstra (LM Lions B vs Hendon Utd SC A), Robert Benardout (Athletic Bilbaum vs Brady B), M. Vandermolen (Redbridge JC C vs Faithfold B), Keith Goodman (Montana Boca Utd vs Faithfold C), Andy Myerson, P. Gelernter (Oakwood vs NW Neasden B)

Last updated: 3:03pm, November 29 2011