Northern team of the week nominations

Northern Team of the Week nominations:

Goalkeepers:
Serge Fagelman (Broughton)
Mike Hirshman (Republic of Mancunia 1st)

Defenders:
Toby Levy (South Manchester 1st)
Dylan Sidle (Republic of Mancunia 1st)
Nathan Ezair (South Manchester 2nd)
Jack Rowe (South Manchester 2nd)
Avi Rosenthal (Haroldeans)
Rafi Lewis (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)
David Seligman (Oakhill)
Jack Roache (Oakhill)
Sheldon Lee (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Adam Jackson (Hyde Park)
Elliot Jackson (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Michael Sacks (Manchester Maccabi 1st)

Midfielders:
Marc Yaffe (South Manchester 1st)
Ben Kay (Broughton)
Josh Klepper (South Manchester 2nd)
Cabral Christian (Haroldeans)
Richard Buxton (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)
Gab Silva (Republic of Mancunia 2nd)
Jacob Brunner (Oakhill)
Josh Lewis (Hyde Park)
Oshri Amar (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Louis Basso (Manchester Maccabi 1st)

Strikers:
Adam Lavin (South Manchester 1st)
Anton Feingold (South Manchester 1st)
Zalmy Lachs (Crumpsall)
Marc Woolfe (Oakhill)
Bobby Abrams (Haroldeans)

Managers:
Darryl Lee (South Manchester 1st)
Ivan Gee (Haroldeans)
Sydney Fulda (Broughton)
Josh Daniels & Zack Gothelf (Oakhill)

Goal of the Week:

Loz Newman (South Manchester 1st) Thumping header at the far post from Toby Levy’s cross to round off an exquisite ten-pass move.

Adam Lavin (South Manchester 1st) Dribbled past four defenders inside the penalty area before curling a stunning effort into the top corner.

Ben Annis (Manchester Maccabi 2nd) Sent an unstoppable 25-yard drive into the far corner.

Daniel Klapisch (Republic of Mancunia 2nd) – Beat the keeper with a perfect chipped effort.

Save of the Week:

Jacob Shapiro (Oakhill) Stunning penalty save helped Oakhill see off Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

Mike Hirshman (Republic of Mancunia 1st) Somehow managed to tip David Herman’s 25-yard rocket over the crossbar.

Referee of the Week:

Lee Shuell (Broughton v South Manchester 2nd)
Adam Cohen (Sporting JLGB vs Haroldeans)

    Last updated: 2:49pm, November 15 2011