Maccabi Masters review: February 23

By Danny Caro, February 24, 2014
Follow Danny on Twitter

North London Raiders were crowned champions of the Maccabi Masters League for the first time following their 4-1 win over Brady Maccabi A.

Kevin Lotzoff headed NLR in front from a corner, but Brady responded well and soon after equalised through Scott Ansher. Second-half strikes from Tony Plaskow, Jon Isaacs and Darren Cohen clinched the title for NLR.

Despite missing the game, Raiders’ Richard Sacks was delighted with the outcome, and he paid tribute to the team with a typically understated: “The boys did me proud."

In the Henry Swerner Cup, goals from Sid Shaw (2), Gary Adams and Greg Morris saw Glenthorne A through to the semi-finals as they beat EDRS Stonegrove 4-1. Russell Rich netted the consolation for the visitors.

Hendon Harriers edged out Brady B to claim their place in the last four of the Nathan Horwitz Division 2 Cup, thanks to goals from David Price and Geoff Isaacs. Roger Kay replied for Brady.

In Division 2, Temple Fortune recorded a rare victory as James Ryan and Alan Harounoff earned the points in a 2-0 win over Glenthorne B.

St John’s Wood Tigers beat Marshside by the same score, courtesy of a Paul Herszaft penalty and a goal from David Hyman.

-----------------------

RESULTS

HENRY SWERNER MACCABI MASTERS LEAGUE CUP
Glenthorne United A 4 EDRS Stonegrove 1

NATHAN HORWITZ MACCABI MASTERS LEAGUE DIVISION TWO CUP
Brady Maccabi B 1 Hendon Harriers 2

MACCABI MASTERS LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
North London Raiders 4 Brady Maccabi A 1 (NLR are champions)

MACCABI MASTERS LEAGUE DIVISION TWO
Glenthorne United B 0 Temple Fortune 2
St John’s Wood Tigers 2 Marshside 0

-----------------------

TABLES

DIVISION ONE
1. North London Raiders Pl. 12, W. 7, D. 2, L. 3, F. 40, A. 25, Pts. 16 (NLR ARE CHAMPIONS)
2. Waldaf Town Pl. 12, W. 6, D. 2, L. 4, F. 30, A. 27, Pts. 14
3. Southgate Harmen Pl. 12, W. 5, D. 1, L. 6, F. 27, A. 24, Pts. 11
4. Scrabble Pl. 12, W. 5, D. 1, L. 4, F. 29, A. 35, Pts. 11
5. Brady Maccabi A Pl. 12, W. 3, D. 0, L. 8, F. 28, A. 43, Pts. 8

------------------------------

DIVISION TWO
1. London Maccabi Lions Pl. 14, W. 12, D. 0, L. 2, F. 71, A. 13, Pts. 24
2. EDRS Stonegrove Pl. 14, W. 8, D. 1, L. 4, F. 52, A. 19, Pts. 18
3. Glenthorne United A Pl. 9, W. 8, D. 1, L. 0, F. 47, A. 1, Pts. 17
4. St John's Wood Tigers Pl. 13, W. 7, D. 2, L. 4, F. 35, A. 22, Pts. 16
5. Brady Maccabi B Pl. 13, W. 6, D. 3, L. 4, F. 29, A. 32, Pts. 15
7. Glenthorne United B Pl. 14, W. 4, D. 1, L. 9, F. 21, A. 57, Pts. 9
8. Temple Fortune Pl. 13, W. 3, D. 1, L. 9, F. 17, A. 37, Pts. 7
9. Marshside Pl. 13, W. 3, D. 0, L. 9, F. 15, A. 69, Pts. 6
10. Hendon Harriers Pl. 13, W. 3, D. 0, L. 10, F. 14, A. 47, Pts. 6

Last updated: 11:52am, February 24 2014