Team GB ready for JCC Games

A record field will take part at next month’s JCC Maccabi Games in Orange County, California.

Led by Brian Green and Helena Green for the fourth consecutive year, Team GB will take its largest ever delegation, with 77 athletes, aged 13-16, lead by 14 managers in an event that combines sport with social and cultural programmes for young Jewish people from around the world.

For many of the representatives it will be their first taste of international competition, plus a chance to announce themselves to the Jewish sporting world as potential future Maccabiah stars in an event that features more than 2,500 athletes from 70 delegations.

GB will look to improve upon the record medal haul of 96 at last summer’s games in Rockland, New York.

Brian Green said: "Helena and I are we delighted with the strength in depth and quality of the squad, as well as the quality of the Management Team that we are taking to Orange County.

"It is particularly pleasing to have over 60 young people who will get their first experience of the JCC Maccabi Games. There are some talented athletes in this squad and we are aiming to give all these kids a trip of a lifetime on and off the field of play."

During the kit day launch, a £10,000 cheque to Maccabi Challenge was presented, raised through the Maccabi GB Community Fun Run, and as well as the donation of a portable defibrillator to Rowley Lane.

SQUAD:

BOYS U14 FOOTBALL
Joseph Bellman
Samuel Cahill
Robert Elman
Freddy Kramer
Jack Mattey
Ethan Mooney
Jordan Nathan
Mike Perkins
Joshua Shack
Luke Simpson
Tyler Smith
Managers: Alex Elf & Jonathan Green

------------------

Boys U16 Football
Alex Bleetman
Nyv Bogaire
Josh Davis
Joshua Freeman
Oliver Goodman
Maxim Green
Daniel Jacob
Saul Kurer
Kalvin Ovsiowitz
Daniel Shaw
Joshua Tray
Managers: Danny Berg & Adam Klein

------------------

GIRLS FOOTBALL (U16)
Anna Barnett
Zoe Cohen
Elianna Mahay-Goodrich
Maxine Hotz
Rachel Rabin
Jodie Rich
Amelia Shiner
Juliette Westbrook
Managers: Matt Travers & Debra Silver

------------------

TABLE TENNIS
Joshua Banks
Anthony Bolchover
Alexander Grabiner
Judah Jackson
Joshua Morgan
Jacob Nico-Katz
Jamie Rosen
Aaron Shimoni
Jonathan Stelzer
Oliver Weisfeld
Manager: Ben Travers

------------------

SWIMMING
Rachel Ayrton
Alex Bolot
Yoram Gerber
Rachel Golsdstein
Daniel Schindler
Manager: Danielle Popek

------------------

TENNIS
Adam Burchell
Charlie Dryer
Harry Jacobson
Natasha Mosheim
Jamie Osrin
Saul Peleg
Joshua Racke
Tamsin Salt
Katy Spalter
Manager: Allan Bailey

------------------

DANCE
Hannah Grunwerg
Natasha Harris
Sophie Katz
Daisy Margolis
Sarah Rabin
Amy Leigh
Manager: Lorijean Greenglass

------------------

GIRLS LACROSSE (U16)
Noah Blane-Damelin
Lucy Botkai
Ella Cohen
Natasha Cowan
Charlotte Hurst
Rachel Lewis
Robyn Nagioff
Aimee Rose
Imogen Wise
Georgia Mosheim
Managers: Nicole Sawdaye & Emma Gibbor

------------------

TRACK & FIELD
Jamie Cohen
Dan Gaby
Maya Israel
Aimee Mandel
Matthew Pinhass
Manager: Liam Stein

------------------

Heads of Delegation: Brian and Helena Green
Welfare Manager: Jessica Overlander-Kaye

Last updated: 11:43am, July 8 2013