Maccabiah Games draws for Team GB

Maccabi GB’s teams now know who they will be facing in Israel this summer as all groups have been drawn for the 19th Maccabiah Games.

Maccabi GB, who is in partnership with UJIA, have been highly seeded for many of the sports, owing greatly to their success in the 18th Maccabiah Games in 2009 where they won nine gold, 13 silver and 18 bronze medals. They will be looking to better those results this time.

The draw sees Team GB pitted against a variety of countries in the numerous sports ranging from the international powerhouses of USA, Brazil, South Africa and hosts, Israel, to Maccabi delegations which include Peru and India.

The full draw, with sports involving Maccabi GB, can be found below (seeded team number in brackets):

OPEN FOOTBALL (MALE)

GROUP A
ARGENTINA (1)
CANADA (8)
VENEZUELA
CHILE

GROUP B
GREAT BRITAIN (2)
SOUTH AFRICA (7)
GERMANY
COLOMBIA
PERU

GROUP C
ISRAEL (3)
AUSTRALIA (6)
FRANCE
BRAZIL

GROUP D
MEXICO (4)
USA (5)
DENMARK
URUGUAY

---------------------------------

OPEN FUTSAL (MALE)

GROUP A
ISRAEL (1)
GERMANY
GUATEMALA
MOLDOVA

GROUP B
BRAZIL (2)
HOLLAND
GREAT BRITAIN
SPAIN
SOUTH AFRICA

GROUP C
RUSSIA (3)
SERBIA
URUGUAY
FRANCE

GROUP D
ARGENTINA (4)
AUSTRALIA (5)
USA
CUBA

--------------------------------------

OPEN RUGBY (MALE)

GROUP A
AUSTRALIA (1)
ISRAEL
SOUTH AFRICA
CHILE (7)

GROUP B
GREAT BRITAIN (2)
USA
CANADA (6)

• USA IS DRAWN INTO GROUP A OR B, ISRAEL GOES INTO OPPOSITE GROUP
• SOUTH AFRICA IS DRAWN INTO GROUP A OR B
------------------------------------

JUNIOR FOOTBALL (BOYS: U16)

GROUP A
ISRAEL (1)
USA
CHILE
VENEZUELA
AUSTRALIA
GERMANY

GROUP B
ARGENTINA (2)
BRAZIL
SOUTH AFRICA
RUSSIA
GREAT BRITAIN
CANADA

-----------------------------------

YOUTH FOOTBALL (BOYS: U18)

GROUP A
ISRAEL (1)
USA
CANADA
BRAZIL
SWEDEN

GROUP B
MEXICO (2)
GREAT BRITAIN
ARGENTINA
SPAIN
SOUTH AFRICA
GERMANY

-----------------------------------

OPEN CRICKET (MALE)
AUSTRALIA
CANADA
GREAT BRITAIN
INDIA
ISRAEL
SOUTH AFRICA

-----------------------------------

OPEN RUGBY 7’s (MALE)
GREAT BRITAIN
ISRAEL
SOUTH AFRICA
USA

-----------------------------------

OPEN WATER POLO (MALE)
BRAZIL
GREAT BRITAIN
HUNGARY
ISRAEL
ITALY
USA

-----------------------------------

YOUTH FUTSAL (BOYS: U18’s)
ARGENTINA
BRAZIL
GREAT BRITAIN
HUNGARY
MEXICO
RUSSIA
SPAIN

-----------------------------------

JUNIOR FUTSAL (BOYS: U16s)
ARGENTINA
BRAZIL
GREAT BRITAIN
SPAIN
TURKEY

-----------------------------------

JUNIOR NETBALL (GIRLS: U18s)
AUSTRALIA
GREAT BRITAIN
ISRAEL
SOUTH AFRICA

-----------------------------------

JUNIOR RUGBY 7’s & XV’s (BOYS)
GREAT BRITAIN
ISRAEL
SOUTH AFRICA

-----------------------------------

MASTERS FOOTBALL (MALE: 35+)
ARGENTINA
BRAZIL
CHILE
GREAT BRITAIN
ISRAEL
MEXICO
USA

-----------------------------------

MASTERS FOOTBALL (MALE: 45+)
ARGENTINA
AUSTRALIA
BRAZIL
GREAT BRITAIN
ISRAEL
USA

-----------------------------------

MASTERS FUTSAL (MALE: 35+)
ARGENTINA
GREAT BRITAIN
HONG KONG
ISRAEL
MEXICO
RUSSIA

Last updated: 12:47pm, June 5 2013