Maccabi Masters review: May 12

London Maccabi Lions became the first second division team to win the Henry Swerner MMFL Trophy, as goals from Marc Morris and Darren Coon gave them a 2-1 win over North London Raiders.

Glenthorne United B are the champions of the Nathan Horwitz MMFL Division 2 Cup following their 4-0 win over EDRS Stonegrove.

In the league, Brady Maccabi A recovered from their 13-0 mauling at the hands of Glenthorne A, with a 6-1 success over Waldaf Town. Mark Wagman (3), Nick Roman, Marc Herman (pen) and Adam Gishen were the scorers. Alex Michaels grabbed Waldaf’s consolation.

Hendon Harriers came from behind to beat Ashlodge 2-1. Brian Deal put Ashlodge ahead in the first half, but Hendon hit back with a brace from Andrew Cohen.

Goals from Perry Somers, Ashley Marks, Richard Horne, Johnny Mansoor and Paul Herszaft gave St John’s Wood Tigers a 5-0 win over Marshside.

RESULTS

HENRY SWERNER MACCABI MASTERS FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP FINAL (sponsored by Brides by Losners)
London Maccabi Lions 2 North London Raiders 1

NATHAN HORWITZ MACCABI MASTERS FOOTBALL LEAGUE DIVISION TWO CUP FINAL (sponsored by Atlantis Travel)
EDRS Stonegrove 0 Glenthorne United B 4

MACCABI MASTERS FOOTBALL LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
Brady Maccabi A 6 Waldaf Town 1

MACCABI MASTERS FOOTBALL LEAGUE DIVISION TWO
Ashlodge CPC 1 Hendon Harriers 2
Marshside 0 St John’s Wood Tigers 5

TABLES

Division One
1. Glenthorne Utd A Pl. 13, Pts. 20
2. NL Raiders A Pl. 14, Pts. 19
3. Brady Maccabi A Pl. 14, Pts. 19
4. Southgate Harmen Pl. 13, Pts. 14
5. Scrabble Pl. 15, Pts. 6
6. Waldaf Town Pl. 15 Pts. 6

* South Mancs have folded

-----------------------------------

Division Two
1. LM Lions Pl. 15, Pts. 25
2. St John's Wood Tigers Pl. 17, Pts. 25
3. EDRS Stonegrove Pl. 16, Pts. 24
4. Glenthorne Utd B Pl. 16, Pts. 23
5. Glenthorne Utd C Pl. 17, Pts. 14
6. Temple Fortune Pl. 16, Pts. 13
7. Brady B Pl. 17, Pts. 12
7. Hendon Harriers Pl. 16, Pts. 14
9. Marshside Pl. 16, Pts. 11
10. Ashlodge CPC Pl. 18, Pts. 3

    Last updated: 11:22am, May 13 2013