Maccabi Masters review: April 21

By Jeremy Silverstone, April 21, 2013
Follow The JC on Twitter

This season's Herny Swerner MMFL Cup final will be contested between London Maccabi Lions and North London Raiders, as Raiders secured their place with an emphatic 6-0 win over South Mancunians.

A hat-trick from former Montana Boca United striker Gary Cohen, plus one apiece from Ashley Davidson, Serge Cowan and Paul Herszaft booked Raiders' place in the final at Wingate & Finchley on May 12.

It was also a good day for Scrabble who finally notched up their first win of the season in Division One. Scott Ansher (2), Laurence Myers and Jonathan Summerfield wrapped up a 4-0 win over Waldaf Town

Glenthorne B's title hopes were dealt a blow as they were beaten 3-0 by Hendon Harriers in Division Twon Division Two. Phil Silver put them ahead in the first half and long-range efforts from David Morris and Richard Morris sealed the win.

Glenthorne C ran out 6-3 winners over Brady Maccabi B. Nick Pitch (2), Adam Lennard, Dave Galman and Vince Goodman were the goal men for Glenthorne. Brady's scorers were Mark Abrahams, Roger Kay and Marc Herman.

Cup finalists London Maccabi Lions came from behind to crush Marshside 7-1. David Pollock (2), David Price (2), Danny Schindler, Simon Black and an own goal maintained the team's double challenge as they climbed into third in the table.

-----------------------------------

RESULTS

Henry Swerner MMFL Cup Semi-Final
North London Raiders 6 South Mancunians 0

Maccabi Masters Football League Division 1
Waldaf Town 0 Scrabble 4

Maccabi Masters Football League Division 2
Glenthorne United C 6 Brady Maccabi B 3
Hendon Harriers 3 Glenthorne United B 0
Marshside 1 London Maccabi Lions 7

-----------------------------------

DIVISION ONE
1. Southgate Harmen Pl. 15, Pts. 20
2. NL Raiders A Pl. 15, Pts. 19
3. Glenthorne Utd A Pl. 12, Pts. 18
4. Brady Maccabi A Pl. 11, Pts. 16
5. Waldaf Town Pl. 13, Pts. 8
6. South Mancunians Pl. 11, Pts. 7
7. Scrabble Pl. 13, Pts. 4

-----------------------------------

DIVISION TWO
1. Glenthorne B Pl. 15, Pts. 25
2. EDRS Stonegrove Pl. 14, Pts. 22
3. LM Lions Pl. 13, Pts. 22
3. St John's Wood Tigers Pl. 15, Pts. 21
5. Brady B Pl. 16, Pts. 12
6. Temple Fortune Pl. 14, Pts. 11
7. Hendon Harriers Pl. 13, Pts. 11
8. Glenthorne Utd C Pl. 14, Pts. 8
9. Marshside Pl. 13, Pts. 8
10. Ashlodge CPC Pl. 15, Pts. 3

    Last updated: 1:35pm, April 22 2013